KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

I want it to snow

Japanese translation: 私は雪が降ってほしい


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want it to snow
Japanese translation:私は雪が降ってほしい
Entered by: Mumu Watanabe

04:24 Nov 13, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I want it to snow
Semi formal or informal, just a statement.
skier_boy
私は雪が降ってほしい
Explanation:
"雪が降ってほしい" is also O.K.
Selected response from:

Mumu Watanabe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3私は雪が降ってほしいMumu Watanabe
5雪が降ってくれないかな
Yoshimine
3ここまま雪になって欲しいfumifumi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
私は雪が降ってほしい


Explanation:
"雪が降ってほしい" is also O.K.

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: Right. And if the asker wants a bit more grammar-oriented, formal expression, add a word. i.e. "私は雪が降ってほしいと思います。"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your helpful comment.

agree  eimimc
4 days
  -> Thank you very much for your agreement.

agree  Will Matter: perfect!
4 days
  -> Thank you very much for your agreement.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ここまま雪になって欲しい


Explanation:
これはどうでしょうか

fumifumi
Japan

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
雪が降ってくれないかな


Explanation:
"雪が降ってほしい" would be OK. But I wouldn't say so, especially in a vebal communication.

雪が降ってくれないかな or 雪が降ってくれればな might be preferred. It's not a strong expression for a desire, and might not be an appropriate translation for "want". But is it childish that you said you want snow?

Well, I'd just like to show an alternative translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-19 05:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:

A vebal communication should be ¥"a verbal communication.¥"

Yoshimine
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 19