ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Big Brother

Japanese translation: 兄貴(a-ni-ki)、お兄さん(o-ni-i-san)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Big Brother
Japanese translation:兄貴(a-ni-ki)、お兄さん(o-ni-i-san)
Entered by: himelani

15:47 Nov 26, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Big Brother
I look up to you as a wiser, older, brother.
Mark Bennett
兄貴(a-ni-ki)、お兄さん(o-ni-i-san)
Explanation:
oniisan is more polite than aniki.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-26 23:56:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you prefer to sound more ragged, pick Aniki. Oniisan is a softer option for calling older/big brother.
Selected response from:

himelani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3兄貴(a-ni-ki)、お兄さん(o-ni-i-san)himelani
5 +1兄貴、アニキxxxjsl
5 -1ビッグブラザー
Nobuo Kawamura
4兄貴分
CELC Inc
2 +1せんぱいBenKC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
兄貴(a-ni-ki)、お兄さん(o-ni-i-san)


Explanation:
oniisan is more polite than aniki.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-26 23:56:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you prefer to sound more ragged, pick Aniki. Oniisan is a softer option for calling older/big brother.

himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: "お兄さん" does not always correspond to "big brother" in this context. It just means "brother".
27 mins
  -> お兄さん does always correspond to "big brother or older brother". 弟 means younger brother or little brother. Just "brother"regardless of younger or older is 兄弟。

agree  Kaori Myatt: I think Oniisan is just fine. *Ani* make sense as well. A big or older brother.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kaname: yup
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kotobuki
20 hrs
  -> ありがとう。

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
兄貴、アニキ


Explanation:
"兄貴" will be a best expression for "big brother". It is sometimes written in katakana, like "アニキ". In this context, those guys are not necessarily "brothers" with blood relationship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-26 16:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both ¥"兄貴¥" and ¥"アニキ¥" is pronounced as ¥"aniki¥".



    Reference: http://www.ne.jp/asahi/anemone/net/factory/glossary/factglos...
    Reference: http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:F7y84-bSepMJ:www.kaigis...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
7 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big brother
兄貴分


Explanation:
アニキ or 兄貴 would be fine, but 兄貴分 suggest more the "role" rather than the "(blood) relationship," which fits better with "...as a wiser, older brother."

CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
せんぱい


Explanation:
Just an alternative. Although I agree with "aniki" for the translation of "big brother", I'm afraid "aniki" is not neutral as "big brother", since the word is often used by gangsters and juvenile delinquent, and not so frequently by ordinary youngsters.

せんぱい(senpai) refers to "senior", especially in school or college, and implies intimate or at least casual relationship. Both young men and women can use this word to call male/female senior at school and under certain circumstances, at work place.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-27 06:36:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have missed your first question. If the setting is in the military unit and, for example, you are a Private First Class and he or she is a Sergeant, I would surely use せんぱい(senpai) for big brother.

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asasumba
5 days
  -> Thanks

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ビッグブラザー


Explanation:
If you are saying "big brother" in a Owellian or Kafkan sense.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asasumba: It can not be applicable, when you put the first priority on overtone in Japanese.
3 days5 hrs