KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

balance-the-budget-at-all-cost

Japanese translation: 均衡財政最優先


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance-the-budget-at-all-cost
Japanese translation:均衡財政最優先
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

07:38 Feb 17, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: balance-the-budget-at-all-cost
[Mark is a balance-the-budget-at-all-cost Democrat.]

This sentence is presented solely; no context is provided.

I would like to know what this "balance-the-budget-at-all-cost" mean here.
Nao Barco
均衡財政最優先
Explanation:
均衡財政最優先(主義の民主党員)
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2均衡財政最優先
Nobuo Kawamura
4何より均衡予算を最優先する
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
何より均衡予算を最優先する


Explanation:
it means that Mark is a Democrat who values a balanced budget above all other priorities.
He will not agree to spending money on services unless they can be paid for without borrowing.

This is interesting because traditionally Republicans have stood for a balanced budget and fiscal conservatism while Democrats are more like Socialists.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-17 07:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mojibake: 何より均衡 YOSAN を最優先する

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: You've picked up every element, except this is one of those all-hyphnated phrase noun. Would be more accurate if translated like Kawamura-san did.
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
均衡財政最優先


Explanation:
均衡財政最優先(主義の民主党員)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa
3 hrs

agree  humbird
6 hrs