KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

be with the establishment

Japanese translation: 支配階級側につく、体制側につく


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be with the establishment
Japanese translation:支配階級側につく、体制側につく
Entered by: humbird

07:43 Feb 17, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: be with the establishment
[She is with the establishment.]

This sentence is presented solely; no context is provided.

I would like to know what this "be with the establishment" means.
Nao Barco
彼女は体制側の人間です、彼女は支配階級側の人間だ
Explanation:
このごろはあまり聞きませんが、やや階級主義な考えから来た言葉で、一般大衆に対する言葉としてブルジョワなどというフランス語が使われました。The establishment とは現代社会のブルジョワです。これに対するほうはプロレタリアートです。だからthe establishmentとは支配階級ということも出来ます。

ただし彼女が体制とか支配階級に属する(つまりそういう階級の人間として生まれた)かどうかはこれだけではわかりません。ただ支配階級の味方で庶民の味方ではないということになることは確かでしょう。

ですから「側の」という表現があてはまります。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2005-02-17 14:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction for last sentence -- for some reason ¥"hyougen¥" always garbles.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments.
I take this answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3彼女は体制側の人間です、彼女は支配階級側の人間だ
humbird
4 -1彼女はその体制に属している
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
彼女はその体制に属している


Explanation:
前後の文章がないと分かりにくいです。この文ではestablishment が何をさしているのか全くわかりません。きっとこの前の文でそれが記述してあるのでしょう。

しかし、the establishmentと冠詞がつくときは、体制という意味を持つことが多いと思います。そのほかには世帯、組織、機関という意味もありますので、この前の文がそのような内容でしたらおのずとこの文の翻訳も変わってきます。




Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: 属しているというと誤訳になる可能性があります。私の回答をご参考までに。
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
彼女は体制側の人間です、彼女は支配階級側の人間だ


Explanation:
このごろはあまり聞きませんが、やや階級主義な考えから来た言葉で、一般大衆に対する言葉としてブルジョワなどというフランス語が使われました。The establishment とは現代社会のブルジョワです。これに対するほうはプロレタリアートです。だからthe establishmentとは支配階級ということも出来ます。

ただし彼女が体制とか支配階級に属する(つまりそういう階級の人間として生まれた)かどうかはこれだけではわかりません。ただ支配階級の味方で庶民の味方ではないということになることは確かでしょう。

ですから「側の」という表現があてはまります。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2005-02-17 14:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction for last sentence -- for some reason ¥"hyougen¥" always garbles.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments.
I take this answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: It is usually capitalised as "the Estalishment" to mean 支配者層/階級. Absolutely agree with 側 for the reasons stated. The Establishment is very much alive and kicking in the UK!
25 mins
  -> Thank you mstkwasa-san. UK is still class-conscientious indeed.

agree  mnlucht: I have nothing to add.
1 hr
  -> Thank you mnlucht-san.

agree  conejo: The nuance of "the establishment" is a group that is in control and maintaining the status quo. So a person who is "with the establishment" is in favor of the status quo and the opinion of those in power. It could be applied to a company as well.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, "those in favor of status quo" would be a good expression for our daily conversation.