KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Philosophy

Intelligence doesn't exist in contradiction

Japanese translation: 知性は矛盾に存在しない


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intelligence doesn't exist in contradiction
Japanese translation:知性は矛盾に存在しない
Entered by: KathyT

14:17 Jul 17, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: Intelligence doesn't exist in contradiction
this is a weird phrase and I'm not sure how well it will translate. It refers to the fact that statements that contradict themselves (such as oxymorons) aren's intelligent. More of a philisophical statement than general conversation. - Closest possible translation please :)
Phire
知性は矛盾に存在しない
Explanation:
Philosophy ain't exactly my bag but I'll have a stab at this for you as no one else has yet.

Intelligence = 知能/知性 (chinou/chisei)
exist = 存在する (sonzai suru)
contradiction = 矛盾 (mujun)

"Chisei-wa mujun-ni sonzai shinai."
知性は 矛盾に 存在しない。
ちせいはむじゅんにそんざいしない。
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
this one's great thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6知性は矛盾に存在しない
KathyT
5矛盾に知性は不在、知性と矛盾は共存せず, 知性と矛盾は二律背反
humbird
4 -1知性に矛盾はない
Higuchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
intelligence doesn't exist in contradiction
知性は矛盾に存在しない


Explanation:
Philosophy ain't exactly my bag but I'll have a stab at this for you as no one else has yet.

Intelligence = 知能/知性 (chinou/chisei)
exist = 存在する (sonzai suru)
contradiction = 矛盾 (mujun)

"Chisei-wa mujun-ni sonzai shinai."
知性は 矛盾に 存在しない。
ちせいはむじゅんにそんざいしない。

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this one's great thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rie Fukuoka: I agree!
49 mins
  -> Thank you, rfuku-san ;-)

agree  proto: most accurate according to explanation. Without explanation, I'd have thought "contradiction" meant "argument(反論)" and not "oxymoron(矛盾)." It's pretty ambiguous, if not quoting you may want to consider rephrasing...
3 hrs
  -> Yes, the English isn't exactly transparent to begin with... thanks, proto-san ;-)

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, STS ;-)

agree  mstkwasa
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mr. Wasa ;-)

agree  Can Altinbay
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Can ;-)

agree  xxxstatusquo: I like this best. It seems like sayings always end with せず instead of しない though, maybe it'd be appropriate in this case?
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, SQ. Yeah, considered せず and certainly could be interchanged if nec. Not sure what the target/purpose of this Kudoz Q is, tho' ;-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intelligence doesn't exist in contradiction
知性に矛盾はない


Explanation:
I put the sentence into casual way of expression.
How about it ?

Higuchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  proto: explanation indicates the reverse of this. Explanation states that there is no intelligence in contradicting, not that there are no contradictions in intelligence...
8 mins
  -> Thanks forthe information. But in this case, the meaning of the sentence is what I said.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intelligence doesn't exist in contradiction
矛盾に知性は不在、知性と矛盾は共存せず, 知性と矛盾は二律背反


Explanation:
Some attempts ....
To put it differently, first one say: "Contradiction does not possess intelligence."
The second: "Intellegence and contradiction does not support each other."
The third: "Intelligence and contradiction are antinomy to each other".
Tried to be as philosophical as possible.
It is like a Zen-riddle, and you know very well Zen is one of the highest developed form of philosophy.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): KathyT, Higuchi, mstkwasa
Non-PRO (1): humbird