KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Physics

Thermoline

Japanese translation: サーモライン


10:30 Feb 20, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / heat exchangers
English term or phrase: Thermoline
The full term is 'Thermoline plate heat exchagers' in which I understand plate heat exchangers is 'プレートタイプ熱交換機’.....but what is the exact translation of thermoline plate heat exchangers?
lavanya sriram
Japanese translation:サーモライン
Explanation:
この単語は、モデルの名前あるいは製造会社の名前を指しているようです。下記のインターネットサイトを見てください。というわけで特に訳さず、そのままサーモラインで良いと考えます。
Selected response from:

Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou......accepted
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4サーモライン
Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
1FYIishigami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermoline
サーモライン


Explanation:
この単語は、モデルの名前あるいは製造会社の名前を指しているようです。下記のインターネットサイトを見てください。というわけで特に訳さず、そのままサーモラインで良いと考えます。


    Reference: http://www.nabrewing.com/botlines/051605diversifiedengpast.s...
Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou......accepted

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
thermoline
FYI


Explanation:
"TermoLine plate heat exchanger" is maybe a brand name.
http://www.guentner.de/fileadmin/pdf/produkte/tl90850.pdf

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6