KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Poetry & Literature

Time zone

Japanese translation: タイム ゾーン


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time zone
Japanese translation:タイム ゾーン
Entered by: hirof

08:54 Feb 8, 2007
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Time zone
I'm Japanese and live in Japan. But I don't know what is Time Zone of Japan (!). Would you mind tell me the time zone of my country?
hirof
タイム ゾーン
Explanation:
The time zone of Japan is GMT +09:00.
So when it's 12am (midnight) in London, it's 9am in Japan, ie. 9 hours ahead of London.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind suggestion. It was very helpful for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5タイム ゾーン
KathyT
2 +2時間帯ishigami


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
time zone
タイム ゾーン


Explanation:
The time zone of Japan is GMT +09:00.
So when it's 12am (midnight) in London, it's 9am in Japan, ie. 9 hours ahead of London.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind suggestion. It was very helpful for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAkiHofmann: http://dictionary.rbbtoday.com/Details/term2492.html : Japan Standard Time (日本標準時 or 中央標準時) is the standard timezone Japan that is 9 hours ahead of UTC。
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Aki-san.

agree  alajaponaise
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, alajaponaise.

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, alexfromsd.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kuwahara-san.

agree  Will Matter: Best.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, willmatter.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time zone
時間帯


Explanation:
時間帯 同じ標準時を用いる地帯; ほぼ経線に沿い15°ずつ24の時間帯に分けてある。


ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 地理学などでは時間帯で通っているのではないでしょうか。実用的にはカタカナ書きでもよいかと。-
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter: with MK.
8 hrs
  -> thanks