KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Poetry & Literature

T L C

Japanese translation: tender loving care


15:37 Feb 13, 2008
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / alphabet
English term or phrase: T L C
the letters T L C into symbols
karyn
Japanese translation:tender loving care
Explanation:
I often see this when people mention somebody (or something) who needs to be taken care of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-13 15:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

愛情をこめて、手をかけてあげる、世話してあげるという意味だと思います。弱っている動物、修理の必要な家などにこの表現が使われているのを見ます。
Selected response from:

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tender loving care
Noriko Miwa
3優 愛 思
michiko tsumura


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
t l c
tender loving care


Explanation:
I often see this when people mention somebody (or something) who needs to be taken care of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-13 15:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

愛情をこめて、手をかけてあげる、世話してあげるという意味だと思います。弱っている動物、修理の必要な家などにこの表現が使われているのを見ます。

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: 100% right.
5 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
2 days2 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
t l c
優 愛 思


Explanation:
If you're looking for Chinese characters for those words, these would be the one I would choose. There are other options.

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese