ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Poetry & Literature

One person’s food can be another person’s poison.

Japanese translation: 好みは人様々

05:00 Feb 15, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: One person’s food can be another person’s poison.
It is written as "well-known adage" in a book I'm working on. i researched internet and couldn't suitable saying in Japanese. Has anyone heard this or what would you translate?
thank you for your help in advance.
Kyoko N.
United States
Japanese translation:好みは人様々
Explanation:
http://english.e16.org/2008_04_01_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-02-15 05:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

自分が好きなものでも別の人にとってみたら、毒々しいものかもしれないという意味でしょう。

蓼(たで)食う虫も好き好き
十人十色
・・・とも言いかえられるとおもいます。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-02-15 15:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/甲の薬は乙の毒

「甲の薬は乙の毒, 人によって好みは違う」 -という訳もあります。






Selected response from:

Mami Y.
Japan
Grading comment
thanks everyone for your advises!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4好みは人様々
Mami Y.
3薬も過ぎれば毒になる
Miyuki Ueno
2人の不幸は蜜の味
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one person’s food can be another person’s poison.
人の不幸は蜜の味


Explanation:
あくまでも一般的な諺ということで、確か上記の意味だったと思うのですが・・・

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one person’s food can be another person’s poison.
薬も過ぎれば毒になる


Explanation:
ものすごく意訳というか、poisonだけを活かした感じになっています。
「蓼食う虫も好きずき」のような人の好みに言及する表現だと、それに呼応する英語のことわざは別にありますし。
何かありそうで、なかなか思い浮かばないですね。

Miyuki Ueno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one person’s food can be another person’s poison.
好みは人様々


Explanation:
http://english.e16.org/2008_04_01_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-02-15 05:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

自分が好きなものでも別の人にとってみたら、毒々しいものかもしれないという意味でしょう。

蓼(たで)食う虫も好き好き
十人十色
・・・とも言いかえられるとおもいます。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-02-15 15:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/甲の薬は乙の毒

「甲の薬は乙の毒, 人によって好みは違う」 -という訳もあります。








Mami Y.
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone for your advises!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tetsukom
23 mins
  -> tetsukomさん、ありがとうございます

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
21 hrs
  -> thanks!Soonthon-san:-)

agree  saitoh: "One man's meat is another man's poison." の定訳(?)からすると、これが近いように思います。
22 hrs
  -> saitoh-san,ありがとうございます

agree  MariyaN: 甲の薬は乙の毒 - http://eow.alc.co.jp/poison/UTF-8/?ref=sa 原文の意味に一番近いようにと思いますが。
22 hrs
  -> Mariya-san, なるほど原文に近いですね。ありがとうございます。