KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Poetry & Literature

Picture Bride

Japanese translation: 写真花嫁、写真妻


00:58 Mar 30, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Picture Bride
Picture bride a book by yoshiko uchida
Japanese translation:写真花嫁、写真妻
Explanation:
Titles of Japanese Translation
Selected response from:

chambre-claire
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4写真花嫁、写真妻chambre-claire
3まだ見ぬ花嫁Minoru Kuwahara
3写真の花嫁(shashin no hanayome)Mumu Watanabe


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
picture bride
写真の花嫁(shashin no hanayome)


Explanation:
写真の花嫁(shashin no hana-yome)


    Reference: http://sound.jp/hasenobu/canada0101.html
Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
picture bride
写真花嫁、写真妻


Explanation:
Titles of Japanese Translation


    Reference: http://www.amazon.co.jp/exec/obidos/ASIN/4905640393/qid=1080...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.co.jp/exec/obidos/ASIN/4810701646/qid=1080...
chambre-claire
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: Yeah, also see:www.bk1.jp/0069/00698330.html
1 hr

agree  xxxSAKIFUKU
2 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
4 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: thanks for links. i hastily put comment without knowing it already has a title as such! -
3 days7 hrs

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
picture bride
まだ見ぬ花嫁


Explanation:
I noticed that this is the title of a book written by a female Japanese-American author. In that, she depicts a life of a Japanese heroine, Hana, who is destined to go to America to be a bride to her future American husband she only knows by a picture, similarly with her husband knowing her figure in the frame of a picture. The book appears to tell us about her hard after-life in the mid-war and post-war ages in the country, including severe prison camp expereince.

Picture Bride would be literally translated as "写真の妻", while considering the above, I may not necesarily think it is enough to convey the author's perception. I suppose translating a title would be close to creation of another phrase (like catch copy), hence, difficult as such, but I ever try translating it, I would do something like "まだ見ぬ花嫁" viewed from the husbans's eye because he never knows her in person except for the picture at hand.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs 3 mins (2004-04-02 09:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, ¥"写真の妻¥" would be ¥"写真の花嫁¥". Of course other expressions like ¥"写真花嫁¥",etc. would be litearl as well. -


    Reference: http://bookshelf.hacca.jp/shoko2003.html#20031002
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4