KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Poetry & Literature

I love you baby

Japanese translation: 愛してる(aisiteru), 愛してるわ(aisiteruwa),愛してるよ(aisiteruyo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you baby
Japanese translation:愛してる(aisiteru), 愛してるわ(aisiteruwa),愛してるよ(aisiteruyo)

12:03 Aug 9, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I love you baby
terms of endearment
aggie
愛してる(aisiteru), 愛してるわ(aisiteruwa),愛してるよ(aisiteruyo)
Explanation:
In conversation, "愛してる" is most natural for endearment for your lover or spouse. If you are a male, you can make the words gentler by adding "yo", or if you are a female you can make it classier by adding "wa". "君を愛している" is little bit square and used for first time confession or meaning like "I love you but her".
So I recomend "愛してるよ(aisiteruyo)" for "I love you baby".
Selected response from:

Yohei Fukataki
Japan
Grading comment
thank you so much Yohei!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1愛してる(aisiteru), 愛してるわ(aisiteruwa),愛してるよ(aisiteruyo)Yohei Fukataki
5suki dayo, aishiteru yoKasia Ganderska
5Kimi o aishite iruWill Matter


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kimi o aishite iru


Explanation:
Kimi=you. Aishite iru=to love, to be in love with. O=grammatical particle that tells you that 'kimi' is the object of the verb. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i love you baby
愛してる(aisiteru), 愛してるわ(aisiteruwa),愛してるよ(aisiteruyo)


Explanation:
In conversation, "愛してる" is most natural for endearment for your lover or spouse. If you are a male, you can make the words gentler by adding "yo", or if you are a female you can make it classier by adding "wa". "君を愛している" is little bit square and used for first time confession or meaning like "I love you but her".
So I recomend "愛してるよ(aisiteruyo)" for "I love you baby".

Yohei Fukataki
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
thank you so much Yohei!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumu Watanabe
32 mins
  -> Thank you so much!

316 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i love you baby
suki dayo, aishiteru yo


Explanation:
If ou want to make it less "havy" it can be also "suki da yo" - meaning is same, but "suki" is more everyday-word... not that special as "ai shiteru". You can use "suki dayo" or "kimi no koto ga suki da yo" - the second one has a bit of convincing note, something like " I do love you". Everything depends on situation...

Kasia Ganderska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish