KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Printing & Publishing

sample article

Japanese translation: 抜粋記事, 抄録, 抜き刷り


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sample article
Japanese translation:抜粋記事, 抄録, 抜き刷り
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

23:21 Mar 2, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / journal
English term or phrase: sample article
When you can download a sample article (excerpt) from an online magazine, how would you call it in Japanese?
見本記事?別刷り?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
抜粋記事 or 抄録 or 抜き刷り
Explanation:
Most noncomittal (or ordinary) choice is "mihonkiji". If you desire to be a bit classy, you would consider these. As you know so well, choice of writing (i.e. translating) style is not us translator's. It is always the taste of target audience (or that of translation agency's -- more likely). Choice that sound too uppity could be a risky business.
Well my personal opinion aside, let me be more precise. My choice would be 抜粋記事, which is in essence "excerpt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-03 15:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belatedly, let me add few more notes.
I usually avoid to resort to ¥"katakana¥", direct phonetic translation of the original, that is. But new computer jargon (not limited to this area of course) created almost daily basis, there is not enough time to digest them into Kanji concept. On top of that good linguists are few and far between nowadays. For this reason I pay efforts to stick to Kanji side if available.
Also, last two (shoroku) and (nukizuri) are a bit archaic and not suitable to internet environment.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1抜粋記事 or 抄録 or 抜き刷り
humbird
5見本記事
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1サンプル記事xxxjsl


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
サンプル記事


Explanation:
I do not at all deny your suggestion, "見本記事", but I prefer "サンプル記事". In fact, there are 833 sites that use "サンプル記事" in Google, whereas there are 33 sites that use "見本記事".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22%E3%82%B5%E3%83%B3%E3%83%9...
xxxjsl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
44 mins
  -> thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
見本記事


Explanation:
見本記事あるいは記事見本、どちらでも通用していると思います

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
抜粋記事 or 抄録 or 抜き刷り


Explanation:
Most noncomittal (or ordinary) choice is "mihonkiji". If you desire to be a bit classy, you would consider these. As you know so well, choice of writing (i.e. translating) style is not us translator's. It is always the taste of target audience (or that of translation agency's -- more likely). Choice that sound too uppity could be a risky business.
Well my personal opinion aside, let me be more precise. My choice would be 抜粋記事, which is in essence "excerpt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-03 15:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belatedly, let me add few more notes.
I usually avoid to resort to ¥"katakana¥", direct phonetic translation of the original, that is. But new computer jargon (not limited to this area of course) created almost daily basis, there is not enough time to digest them into Kanji concept. On top of that good linguists are few and far between nowadays. For this reason I pay efforts to stick to Kanji side if available.
Also, last two (shoroku) and (nukizuri) are a bit archaic and not suitable to internet environment.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  himelani
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, himelani.