KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Psychology

Verbalized recognition

Japanese translation: 認識の言語化


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Verbalized recognition
Japanese translation:認識の言語化
Entered by: Yuriko Daikoku

09:47 Jul 23, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychoanalysis
English term or phrase: Verbalized recognition
Then quickly she looked down and away. Her breathing began to shorten. Her phrasing of words became short and staccato-like. In these moments of feeling understood, she explained, she would flood with affect and become frightened and overwhelmed. She pulled her body in, crossed her legs, and turned sideways. She spoke of her confused feelings of anger toward herself for desiring a special responsiveness and attunement from me, knowing she could not always have that. She spoke of her anger at me for not being perfectly responsive to what she needed me to be for her; at the same time, she was grateful to feel the space and safety she felt when she recognized that I could not be perfectly present for her. This pattern of



triggering emotional flooding, fear, and withdrawal or attack repeated continually throughout the treatment. It became a dreaded moment of impasse from which we were challenged to construct liberation, over and over again, each time challenged to construct liberation, over and over again, each time providing a bit more understanding of her fear of intimacy, each time feeling a little safer for each of us, each time triggering our fears that it would happen again.
---------------------------------------
I am not sure whether "Barvalized Recognition" used here, meaans psychological term
or just means
she voiced that she recognze that...

Thanks a lot in advance
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
言語化された認識
Explanation:
言語化された認識
あるいは「認識の言語化」と意訳する事も可能ではないでしょうか。

漠然とした認識が言語化する事により明確に意識できるようになる(あるいは無視したいのに意識せざるをえなくなる)というのは心理学でよく目にする事です。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
「認識の言語化」Sounds very much like psychology I want to give point to everyone who took time to help me, really, but as cinefil-san mentioned「認識の言語化」,which sound suitable for text on psychology.
THANKS A BUNCH for everyone!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1It doesn't matter in this case...
KathyT
3自己感情の表現化、もしくは自己感情の言語化
Rie Fukuoka
2言語化された認識
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbalized recognition
It doesn't matter in this case...


Explanation:
...whether or not it's a psychological term (yes, it can be, but...)

In this case, she is just verbalizing (putting into words) that she recognizes the uncomfortable/confusing things she is feeling (such as being angry at herself, feeling angry at him <"me">, etc.)

その自分の気持に対しての認識を言い表している(表現・言葉にしている)ことだと思います。

HTH :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-07-23 11:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け:言いあらわしている(ひょうげん・言葉にしている)

In other words, your second guess is correct.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbalized recognition
自己感情の表現化、もしくは自己感情の言語化


Explanation:
The pattern of being in a "verbalized recognition" state is, in this case, to speak of her anger toward herself and me. (In that sense I agree with Kathy-san). But, "verbalized recognition" can not be igonore and not to be translate. It is a state of her, so it should be translate as for example, 『自己感情の表現化』or 『自己感情の言語化』.
自己感情を私に対してまた彼女自身に対してコトバにすることで、彼女の感情の起伏・怒りを触発し、治療中その状態(感情を表現すること)が鎮まったり昂ぶったりするのだと思いますが、、、いかがでしょうか?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-23 15:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

『自己感情の表¥現』or 『自己感情の言語化』.
自己感情を私に対してまた彼女自身に対してコトバにすることで、彼女の感情の起伏・怒りを触発し、治療中その状態(感情を表¥現すること)が鎮まったり昂ぶったりするのだと思いますが、、、いかがでしょうか?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-23 15:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mojibake ¥"阜サ化¥" is HYOUGENKA:ひょうげんか sorry for the mojibake

Rie Fukuoka
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in FrenchFrench

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verbalized recognition
言語化された認識


Explanation:
言語化された認識
あるいは「認識の言語化」と意訳する事も可能ではないでしょうか。

漠然とした認識が言語化する事により明確に意識できるようになる(あるいは無視したいのに意識せざるをえなくなる)というのは心理学でよく目にする事です。


    Reference: http://homepage3.nifty.com/logical/column130.html
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
「認識の言語化」Sounds very much like psychology I want to give point to everyone who took time to help me, really, but as cinefil-san mentioned「認識の言語化」,which sound suitable for text on psychology.
THANKS A BUNCH for everyone!!