KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Real Estate

on full build out

Japanese translation: 計画延床面積


06:26 Feb 16, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Storage
English term or phrase: on full build out
倉庫会社の事業内容についての記述なのですが。。。

1) The company's portfolio comprises around xx,xxx units on full build out, xx% of which is currently open.
2) The company has presence in Japan, with market share (on full build out) of existing supply of XX%.

このように出てくるのですが、on full build out の意味がわかりません。ご教示おねがいします。
Noriko Miwa
Canada
Japanese translation:計画延床面積
Explanation:
See asker's notes.
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1完全な建て増しの状態で
valhalla55
3計画延床面積snowbees
3全見積もりで
sumire


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
完全な建て増しの状態で


Explanation:
”at” full built out は普通の言い方だと思いますが

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer. I think your answer is also correct, but I was looking for a more technical term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumire
16 hrs
  -> arigato!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
全見積もりで


Explanation:
[build out]を入力してリンクから答えを推測しました。別に専門用語があるかもしれません。

これらによると開発可能な土地、または分譲マンションなどのスペースの場所、あるいは坪数、値段などの見積もりのように読めます。


#1
http://real-estate-law.freeadvice.com/commercial_real_estate...

Every business has its own jargon and the commercial real estate business is no exception. Many office and retail buildings start out with tenant spaces consisting of little more than four walls and a door. The idea is that the spaces will be finished to meet the specific needs of each tenant.

The process of finishing this raw space is known as the "build-out." There can be extensive negotiations between the building owner (landlord) and the tenant over:
(1) What improvements will be made?
(2) Who will pay for these improvements?
(3) Who will be in charge of getting the work done?
(4) What will the tenant be permitted (or required) to remove at the end of the lease?

#2
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Build-out

Build-out is an urban planner’s estimate of the amount and location of potential development for an area. Build-out is one step of the land use planning process. Evaluation of potential development impacts begins with a build-out analysis.

#3
http://www.restaurantvoice.com/How-to-Buy-a-Restaurant/resta...

As a commercial real estate and business broker specializing exclusively in restaurant businesses for sale and restaurant real estate for sale or lease, many times I am asked by both tenants and landlords to negotiate a lease in each respective party's interest in the process of finding a restaurant site location.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-16 22:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snowbeesさんの資料によると、建設予定されていた建物などが全部、建設された(利用された)状態みたいですねぇ。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-16 22:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

それに基づくとvalhalla55さん答えの方が正解に近いですね。

sumire
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
計画延床面積


Explanation:
See asker's notes.

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.