ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Real Estate

carpet area

Japanese translation: 実使用面積

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carpet area
Japanese translation:実使用面積
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

05:59 Dec 9, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Specification of area
English term or phrase: carpet area
How is carpet area of an apartment indicated in Japanese? For example, an apartment having 1650 square feet of carpet area.
Shobhana Chandu
実使用面積
Explanation:
According to the link below, the exact definition of a carpet area is as follows:

carpet area is the actual usable area which the user gets to use. Built-up area consists of area outside your house, staircase, elevator, etc which can constitute upto 25% of the area.

http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006110223560...

So, I assume it is the actual area where you can use, and it's not necessarily where you have to lay the carpet. I think you could call it 実使用面積, which would be the actual space which you could use.

http://www.pref.osaka.jp/attach/2663/00018902/keisanseat.pdf
http://toshisv.sk.tsukuba.ac.jp/jisshu/jisshu1/report/2003/g...
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4実使用面積
Yasutomo Kanazawa
545坪jbk4311
3カーペットのエリア、またはカーペット面積
Akiko Sasanuma Howard
3カーペット敷きの部分Y. K.


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
カーペット敷きの部分


Explanation:
このような訳でいいと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-12-09 06:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or カーペット敷きの面積

Y. K.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
カーペットのエリア、またはカーペット面積


Explanation:
「an apartment having 1650 square feet of carpet area」であれば、「カーペット面積が1650平方フィートのアパート」でよいと思いますが。

Akiko Sasanuma Howard
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
45坪


Explanation:
1坪 = 3.3㎡ 1疊 = 1.62㎡ 1 feet= 30 cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 07:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, 45坪 is a really rich & big house in Japan.




jbk4311
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
実使用面積


Explanation:
According to the link below, the exact definition of a carpet area is as follows:

carpet area is the actual usable area which the user gets to use. Built-up area consists of area outside your house, staircase, elevator, etc which can constitute upto 25% of the area.

http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006110223560...

So, I assume it is the actual area where you can use, and it's not necessarily where you have to lay the carpet. I think you could call it 実使用面積, which would be the actual space which you could use.

http://www.pref.osaka.jp/attach/2663/00018902/keisanseat.pdf
http://toshisv.sk.tsukuba.ac.jp/jisshu/jisshu1/report/2003/g...

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
16 mins
  -> Thank you Soonthon!

agree  Joyce A: Yes. I'm with you since this is my understanding of the term as well.
18 mins
  -> Thank you Joyce, for you comments!

agree  japanlegal
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Miho Ohashi
1 day14 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。