KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Religion

GERER REBBE

Japanese translation: FYI


03:40 Sep 2, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Jewish 
English term or phrase: GERER REBBE
"..., a beloved and devout Orthodox Jew- a respected follower of Chassidic Gerer Rebbe."
seika
United States
Japanese translation:FYI
Explanation:
いわゆる彼らの”聖書”でしょう。古典の様なもので、思想や教えが記された書物のようです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-02 13:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(french) gérer = to direct, to manage,
Rebbe means master, teacher, or mentor
Selected response from:

isoyo
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1FYIisoyo
2ゲル派のレベ
Ala Rabie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gerer rebbe
FYI


Explanation:
いわゆる彼らの”聖書”でしょう。古典の様なもので、思想や教えが記された書物のようです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-02 13:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(french) gérer = to direct, to manage,
Rebbe means master, teacher, or mentor

Example sentence(s):
  • the 2nd Gerer Rebbe are widely regarded as classics of Chassidic thought.

    Reference: http://www.sfasemes.blogspot.com/
isoyo
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ala Rabie: 違いますよ。ハシディズムにおいて、Rebbeはトーラーなどを教える指導者とされます。一般的なユダヤ教のRabbiによく似ています。「Gerer」はイディッシュ語の言葉であり、「Gerのもの」と意味します。ゲルはハシディズムの派の一つとされますよね。
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gerer rebbe
ゲル派のレベ


Explanation:
下記をご参照ください。
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rebbe#Rebbes_of_Ger
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ger_(Hasidic_dynasty)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-09-02 22:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ハシディズム


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%AC%E3%83%99#.E3.82.B2.E3...
    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%AC%E3%83%99
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic