KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Religion

"new creation in Christ"

Japanese translation: キリストにあり、新しく造られた者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"new creation in Christ"
Japanese translation:キリストにあり、新しく造られた者
Entered by: humbird

02:44 Aug 27, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Bible
English term or phrase: "new creation in Christ"
looking for the Japanese characters that would best depict the idea of being a "new creation in Christ". From the English Bible passage in 2 Corinthians 5:17
birga
キリストにあり、新しく造られた者
Explanation:
Akari-san の答えは正解です。ただしもう少し詳しく答えたいと思いました。

この部分はKing James Version の聖書にはこうあります。
"Therefore, if **any man be in Christ, he is a new creature**: Old things are passwed away; behold, all things are become new."

その同じ部分を日本聖書協会の翻訳で見てみましょう。
「だれでもキリストにあるならば、**その人は新しく造られたもの**である。古いものは過ぎ去った。見よ、すべてが新しくなったのである。」



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-27 15:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

聖書の翻訳も、私たちの翻訳とおなじ、いろいろありますね。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-08-27 19:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You asked:
"Other answers given were: 新しく造られた者 and キリストの中の新しい人 Can you comment on them? "
It all depends how you see it. As I noted there are many different translations in the Bible for sam passage. We all know that.
But translation with knowledge of what it says, and without makes quite a difference. So I would like to add more information at your request.

Though I am not a theologian, my understanding is:
Once you get to know His (Christ's) teachings, you are not the same person again.
This is what He means "any man be in Christ, he is a new creature".
** Be in Christ" means "Be aperson who came to know about Christ's teachings, and took them into their hears"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-08-27 19:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thought some more comments would be necessary.
I believe キリストの中の新しい人 is wrong. The "new creation in Christ" is not "in Christ" but "by Christ". It is not new creation who made Christ. It is other way round, so this translation is not good.
Bible is not easy text to read.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-08-28 14:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about typo ------- "took them into their **hears**"
Of course **hearts**.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
thank you for your time and research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1キリストにあり、新しく造られた者
humbird
3キリストによる新しい人/キリストに結ばれた新しい人
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
akari

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"new creation in christ"
キリストによる新しい人/キリストに結ばれた新しい人


Explanation:
or:キリストの中の新しい人


http://www.d3.dion.ne.jp/~higa_nob/j/j_009_atarasiihito.html
http://www.amazon.co.jp/Real-You-Discovering-Identity-Intera...
http://nomachi.hp.infoseek.co.jp/gospeleng1.html
コリントの信徒への手紙二
5の17: だから、キリストと結ばれる人はだれでも、新しく創造された者なのです。
聖書(新共同訳)、日本聖書協会

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"new creation in christ"
キリストにあり、新しく造られた者


Explanation:
Akari-san の答えは正解です。ただしもう少し詳しく答えたいと思いました。

この部分はKing James Version の聖書にはこうあります。
"Therefore, if **any man be in Christ, he is a new creature**: Old things are passwed away; behold, all things are become new."

その同じ部分を日本聖書協会の翻訳で見てみましょう。
「だれでもキリストにあるならば、**その人は新しく造られたもの**である。古いものは過ぎ去った。見よ、すべてが新しくなったのである。」



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-27 15:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

聖書の翻訳も、私たちの翻訳とおなじ、いろいろありますね。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-08-27 19:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You asked:
"Other answers given were: 新しく造られた者 and キリストの中の新しい人 Can you comment on them? "
It all depends how you see it. As I noted there are many different translations in the Bible for sam passage. We all know that.
But translation with knowledge of what it says, and without makes quite a difference. So I would like to add more information at your request.

Though I am not a theologian, my understanding is:
Once you get to know His (Christ's) teachings, you are not the same person again.
This is what He means "any man be in Christ, he is a new creature".
** Be in Christ" means "Be aperson who came to know about Christ's teachings, and took them into their hears"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-08-27 19:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thought some more comments would be necessary.
I believe キリストの中の新しい人 is wrong. The "new creation in Christ" is not "in Christ" but "by Christ". It is not new creation who made Christ. It is other way round, so this translation is not good.
Bible is not easy text to read.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-08-28 14:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about typo ------- "took them into their **hears**"
Of course **hearts**.


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you for your time and research.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Other answers given were: 新しく造られた者 and キリストの中の新しい人 Can you comment on them?

Asker: Thank you much for your help. What a complicated language. You have my great respect


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akari: 聖書って色々なバージョンがありますものね・・・出版社にもよるし、宗派によっても用語が違ったり。言葉っておもしろいですね~
10 hrs
  -> Thank you akari-san!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
hello, it is 新しく造られた者.
I am Christian and this word is the one you are looking for!

akari
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: I am new to this site, and have no knowledge of Japanese. Are you able to see the other answers, and if so, what is the difference between the two?