KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Religion

Pray

Japanese translation: 祈る


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pray
Japanese translation:祈る
Entered by: xxxjsl

15:59 Jul 5, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Pray
I need the japanese symbol for pray for church.
April
祈る
Explanation:
祈る (inoru)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 16:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also means:
懇願する (kongan-suru)
嘆願する (tangan-suru)
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3祈るxxxjsl
4祈願
meehan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
祈る


Explanation:
祈る (inoru)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 16:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also means:
懇願する (kongan-suru)
嘆願する (tangan-suru)


xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akihiro Yamada
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mitsuko
22 hrs
  -> thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pray
祈願


Explanation:
Here's another one, if looking for two characters to say the same thing.

meehan
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese