KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Science

nocternal

Japanese translation: 夜の; 夜行性の


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nocternal
Japanese translation:夜の; 夜行性の
Entered by: xxxjsl

05:39 Oct 17, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: nocternal
sleep by day awake by night.
nathan
夜の; 夜行性の
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is actually a typo: the correct spelling is ¥"nocturnal¥".

夜の: yoru-no
夜行性の: yakoosee-no

¥"夜行性の¥" is ¥"nocturnality¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is actually a typo: the correct spelling is ¥"nocturnal¥".

夜の: yoru-no
夜行性の: yakoosee-no

¥"夜行性の¥" is ¥"nocturnality¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 06:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ¥"nocturnality¥" is ¥"夜行性¥". I forgot to delete ¥"の¥" above.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7夜の; 夜行性のxxxjsl
4 +3夜型の(夜に活動する)
ejprotran
4夜間の
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
夜の; 夜行性の


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is actually a typo: the correct spelling is ¥"nocturnal¥".

夜の: yoru-no
夜行性の: yakoosee-no

¥"夜行性の¥" is ¥"nocturnality¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is actually a typo: the correct spelling is ¥"nocturnal¥".

夜の: yoru-no
夜行性の: yakoosee-no

¥"夜行性の¥" is ¥"nocturnality¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 06:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ¥"nocturnality¥" is ¥"夜行性¥". I forgot to delete ¥"の¥" above.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noriko Fujiwara
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  horse
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  yamamoto
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Naomi Ota
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mike Sekine: correct
9 hrs
  -> thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
夜型の(夜に活動する)


Explanation:
例)夜型の人(人間)

など



ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noriko Fujiwara
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  yamamoto
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Naomi Ota
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
夜間の


Explanation:
English term is 'nocturnal' not 'nocternal'.

can also be 夜の

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21