KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Science

junction

Japanese translation: 下記参照


05:40 Oct 17, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: junction
to these joining, connecting to complete something. a junction
nathan
Japanese translation:下記参照
Explanation:
1.結合(連結)点
2.結合(連結)状態
3.接合部(状態)
4.合流点(状態)
5.連接点(状態)

など
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3下記参照
ejprotran
5 +1接合, 連接, 連結xxxjsl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
接合, 連接, 連結


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

接合: setsugoo
連接: rensetsu
連結: renketsu

You may say ¥"接点¥" (setten), ¥"contacting point¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is about relaying, you may say ¥"中継¥" (chuukee).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, simply ¥"接続¥" (setsuzoku) is also fiine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, simply ¥"接続¥" (setsuzoku) is also fiine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:57:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its katakana version ¥"ジャンクション¥" is used for the ¥"junction¥" of highways. As well as in English, we use JCT for ジャンクション in the traffic signal.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
8 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
下記参照


Explanation:
1.結合(連結)点
2.結合(連結)状態
3.接合部(状態)
4.合流点(状態)
5.連接点(状態)

など

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, horse san.

agree  Mike Sekine
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sekine san.

agree  Yoshimine
15 hrs