KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Science

Frost

Japanese translation: 霜、凍結; フロスト


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Frost
Japanese translation:霜、凍結; フロスト
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:32 Mar 26, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Frost
Frost
霜、凍結; フロスト
Explanation:
霜 (shimo)
凍結 (tooketsu)
フロスト (furosuto)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first two are for ¥"frost¥" as a noun in general; the last one is for ¥"Frost¥" as a proper noun, i.e. person¥'s name.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4霜、凍結; フロストxxxjsl
4 +1冷酷 (Reikoku), 冷淡 (Reitan)Shinya Ono


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
霜、凍結; フロスト


Explanation:
霜 (shimo)
凍結 (tooketsu)
フロスト (furosuto)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first two are for ¥"frost¥" as a noun in general; the last one is for ¥"Frost¥" as a proper noun, i.e. person¥'s name.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  amit vats
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  horse
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
冷酷 (Reikoku), 冷淡 (Reitan)


Explanation:
れいこく (Reikoku) means harsh, hard-hearted.
れいたん(Reitan) means cold (hearted), distant.

I agree with daisuke san's answer. It depends upon the context.



Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata
3 days22 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます