KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Science

say no to polythene bags

Japanese translation: ポリ袋の無駄づかいをなくそう[やめよう]、ポリ袋を使うのをやめよう


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:say no to polythene bags
Japanese translation:ポリ袋の無駄づかいをなくそう[やめよう]、ポリ袋を使うのをやめよう
Entered by: xxxjsl

16:06 Apr 3, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: say no to polythene bags
because they cause harm to the environment.
RC
ポリ袋の無駄づかいをなくそう[やめよう]、ポリ袋を使うのをやめよう
Explanation:
ポリ袋の無駄づかいをなくそう[やめよう]
pori-bukuro no mudazukai o nakusoo [yameyoo]

ポリ袋を使うのをやめよう
pori-bukuro o tsukau no o yameyoo

It depends on to what degree you want to reduce the use of polythene bags. If you still permit the use of them but to reduce the amount, you would say the first one. Or, if you want to stop the use of them, you should say the second one.

"Say no to ..." is a common slogan, and "Say no to drugs" is often "薬物の乱用をなくそう" (yakubutsu no ran'yoo o nakusoo).
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ポリ袋を拒否しよう
Nobuo Kawamura
5ポリ袋にノー(NO)と言おうsshim
5ポリ袋を断りましょう
horse
5ポリ袋の無駄づかいをなくそう[やめよう]、ポリ袋を使うのをやめようxxxjsl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ポリ袋の無駄づかいをなくそう[やめよう]、ポリ袋を使うのをやめよう


Explanation:
ポリ袋の無駄づかいをなくそう[やめよう]
pori-bukuro no mudazukai o nakusoo [yameyoo]

ポリ袋を使うのをやめよう
pori-bukuro o tsukau no o yameyoo

It depends on to what degree you want to reduce the use of polythene bags. If you still permit the use of them but to reduce the amount, you would say the first one. Or, if you want to stop the use of them, you should say the second one.

"Say no to ..." is a common slogan, and "Say no to drugs" is often "薬物の乱用をなくそう" (yakubutsu no ran'yoo o nakusoo).


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ポリ袋を拒否しよう


Explanation:
「ポリ袋」は「ポリバッグ」としても良いと思います。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hypolano
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ポリ袋を断りましょう


Explanation:
This slogan refers to the polythene bags given to you with the merchandise to be carried in at stores, especially the supermarkets. You can refuse them and get stamps, or else you actually pay a minimal fee for the bags in eco conscious stores like the Co-op.

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ポリ袋にノー(NO)と言おう


Explanation:
"ポリ袋にノー(NO)と言おう" or "ポリ袋にノー(NO)" can be your options as well if it is a slogan. Both have powerful impact.

言おう literally means "say".
Either "ノー" or "NO" is fine, since to my best knowledge the phrase "Say 'NO' to..." became pretty much popular in Japan lately.

sshim
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4