KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Science (general)

Kinesiology Major

Japanese translation: 運動科学専攻


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kinesiology Major
Japanese translation:運動科学専攻
Entered by: Aogara

06:15 Feb 4, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Kinesiology
English term or phrase: Kinesiology Major
There is a major called "Kinesiology" at university level. It's usually concentrated by several programs such as Exercise Science and Biomechanics etc.
Hiromi Kawamoto
United States
運動科学専攻
Explanation:

Kinesiology = 運動科学

"ウィルフリッドローリエ大学運動科学・体育学
科(Department of Kinesiology and Physical Education,
Faculty of Science)": http://www.lib.nifs-k.ac.jp/HPBU/annals/an28/28-47.pdf

"Kinesiology と呼ばれる運動科学の講義やバイオメカニクスの講義を...": http://www.sist.chukyo-u.ac.jp/faculty/tyanai.html

なお、Yukari Oさんご指摘にもありますが、"XX学科" だとコース名または
学部・学科名を指すことになるので、"XX major" は "XX(主)専攻" とすべきでしょう。
大学によっては、主専攻(major) と 副専攻 (minor) の2つの分野を専攻する
ことも可能ですので、その場合には "主専攻" とするほうがいいかもしれません。
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for detailed information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1運動科学専攻
Aogara
5運動学科(を)専攻
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 +2運動学科
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
MajorYukari O
キネシオロジー vs 運動科学patent_pending

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kinesiology major
運動学科


Explanation:
kinesiology
運動学,キネジオロジー(能動的および受動的構造を含めた運動の科学または研究).
ステッドマン医学大辞典



cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer. I also thought about adding ”身体”.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  william taylor: 身体運動学 also seems to be an option
32 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: もちろんそれを専攻しているということですね。-
4 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kinesiology major
運動学科(を)専攻


Explanation:
kinesiologyはcinefil-sanが書いたように運動学科ですが、majorが含まれているので、その学科を専攻しているということになります。

Example sentence(s):
  • I am a Psychology major. 私は心理学を専攻している。
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinesiology major
運動科学専攻


Explanation:

Kinesiology = 運動科学

"ウィルフリッドローリエ大学運動科学・体育学
科(Department of Kinesiology and Physical Education,
Faculty of Science)": http://www.lib.nifs-k.ac.jp/HPBU/annals/an28/28-47.pdf

"Kinesiology と呼ばれる運動科学の講義やバイオメカニクスの講義を...": http://www.sist.chukyo-u.ac.jp/faculty/tyanai.html

なお、Yukari Oさんご指摘にもありますが、"XX学科" だとコース名または
学部・学科名を指すことになるので、"XX major" は "XX(主)専攻" とすべきでしょう。
大学によっては、主専攻(major) と 副専攻 (minor) の2つの分野を専攻する
ことも可能ですので、その場合には "主専攻" とするほうがいいかもしれません。

Aogara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you for detailed information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chizuko Heyer: This one is the most appropriate.
50 mins
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Major

Reference information:
蛇足ですが、学校や課程によって呼び方が違うので、他の参照にできるものがあればそれと統一したほうがよいです。

院だと「~専攻」と呼ぶのが一般的です。
「~学科」というのは学部のイメージです。

また、専攻の下で「~分野」「~系」「~教室」「~講座」などなど、学校によって呼び方は違ってきますがいろいろ分けてあって、その一カ所で扱っている場合なんかもありますので、そのへんには注意が必要かなと思います。

Yukari O
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

16 hrs
Reference: キネシオロジー vs 運動科学

Reference information:
"キネシオロジー" の検索結果 約 269,000 件
"運動科学" の検索結果 約 27,000 件

patent_pending
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum