KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Slang

Japanese slang for "hooligan"

Japanese translation: Huryo


07:21 Oct 25, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Slang / Japanese youth, college and street slang
English term or phrase: Japanese slang for "hooligan"
Hello. I'm interested in Japanese street, youth and college slang. In English and in American slang, a "hooligan" is a "good-natured or spirited rough/tough, not neccessarily criminal." What are Japanese slang terms for "hooligan" Besides "Gorotsuki"? Please list as many terms as possible and please use Romanized Japanese. Thank you. :D
xxxMavericker
Japanese translation:Huryo
Explanation:
The first couple of words that came up to my mind were huryo (不良) and waru (ワル).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-10-26 03:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both may not look good-natured but often turn out to be so. They are used to describe younger people. Gorotsuki, however, is more associated with a relatively older man who has no job and does something bad. Or maybe this helps better?:
http://www.answers.com/topic/hooligan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-11-02 06:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each of the terms you mentioned may have some positive connotations but it really depends on how it is used in the context. I now think it is quite difficult to find Japanese terms that fit exactly in your definition for hooligan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2006-11-05 05:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mavericker, that was fine - I wish I could have come up with any better ideas. Cannot find anything perfect for "good-natured rough." You might want to be descriptive in a phrase.
Selected response from:

tyamamur
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Huryo
tyamamur
1See URLishigami


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
japanese slang for
See URL


Explanation:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/フーリガン

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-26 00:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hooligan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-10-30 23:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Japanese, "huryo", "gorotsuki", "yotamono", and "akutou" give negative impression. Especially, gorotuski implies a member of gang group such as Yakuza.

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is there an English langugae version of that webpage?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
japanese slang for
Huryo


Explanation:
The first couple of words that came up to my mind were huryo (不良) and waru (ワル).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-10-26 03:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both may not look good-natured but often turn out to be so. They are used to describe younger people. Gorotsuki, however, is more associated with a relatively older man who has no job and does something bad. Or maybe this helps better?:
http://www.answers.com/topic/hooligan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-11-02 06:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each of the terms you mentioned may have some positive connotations but it really depends on how it is used in the context. I now think it is quite difficult to find Japanese terms that fit exactly in your definition for hooligan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2006-11-05 05:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mavericker, that was fine - I wish I could have come up with any better ideas. Cannot find anything perfect for "good-natured rough." You might want to be descriptive in a phrase.

tyamamur
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you think of any other terms? And does Huryo have a positive connotation?