KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Slang

big shot

Japanese translation: 大御所/有力者/大物/顔役


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big shot
Japanese translation:大御所/有力者/大物/顔役
Entered by: cinefil

20:43 Apr 3, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Slang / youth language
English term or phrase: big shot
Hi. I'd like to know what is Japanese slang for "big shot"?

big shot
n. Slang
An important or influential person.

Please let me know. Thank you.
xxxhotshot2000
大御所/有力者/大物/顔役
Explanation:
各種辞書
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4お偉いさん(達)Haruki Kira
4 +3大御所/有力者/大物/顔役
cinefil
3親分
Angel Yamada
1 -1大物、重要人物、有力者、大立者
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
お偉いさん(達)


Explanation:
いわゆる会社などで地位やタイトルの高い人たちのことですね。

Haruki Kira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Miller: Yup, I was thinking of the exact same word.
3 hrs

agree  sigmalanguage
4 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson: very interesting question when you look at the name of the person who posted the question! haha
4 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i would probably vote for お偉い方 as a somewhat more standard expression. that sure could be a choice. BTW not being aware of slangs in English, i also found the asker's name funny in contrast to his question. -
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
大御所/有力者/大物/顔役


Explanation:
各種辞書

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: 最後のが特にいいですね!
11 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Angel Yamada: 大物!
13 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 「大御所」なら何か専門の熟練、「有力者」なら何となくニュースのように政治っぽく、「大物」といえば組織のボス、「顔役」もやっぱり似たような感じ...といったところでしょうか。どれも案外普通に聞かれそうな気はしますが。-
3 days21 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
親分


Explanation:
親分= boss (you wanted slang? this is yakuza jargon)

Angel Yamada
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
大物、重要人物、有力者、大立者


Explanation:
Straight from Eijiro.


    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/big%20shot/UTF-8/?ref=sa
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angel Yamada: These words are from slang? And you feel angry and vote for non-pro? You think you are the only one who deserves PRO points...
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg