KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Slang

do-ening

Japanese translation: "do-化" している


02:08 Feb 10, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Slang
English term or phrase: do-ening
Hi, everyone!

I don't understand the meaning of "do-ening". This phrase appears on
ariticles "Is Microsoft making a smart phone? ..." and "Microsoft's
Windows Mobile road map" in the following page.

http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/101439/wininfo-sho...

Is it used as "do-anything" or "denying? Does anyone know the meaning
of that?
--
Nobu SATO (Mr.)
Nobu SATO
Japanese translation:"do-化" している
Explanation:
Here's another alternative for you.
"Do-ening" is obviously a made-up English word, so I think you need to convey that to your target audience.
Most Japanese readers will recognize "do" from the most basic of English lessons, and I think this might be a solution to this tricky translation problem, and I think you can get away with this word that combines the English "do" with an instantly recognizable "化" to convey the message.
I notice the author of the article never responded to your question about his article...
But from the context, it's clear that the term does *not* mean "do anything," while I think the other suggested answers will be too complicated for the target reader (of the article) to understand.
ご参考までに。
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
I think that "do-化" is one of suitable Japanese word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4do-entrusting
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3"do-化" している
KathyT
3do-eningnobusato
3do-eningnobusato
2ドウ・エニング
Yumico Tanaka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do-entrusting


Explanation:
記事を拝見しました。文脈からして、Microsoftがdo,つまりSmart Phoneを作るわけで、それを一般層に販売しないで、パートナーシップを組んでいる会社に販売させるという内容のものでしたよね。entrustingを思いついた理由は自分たちは作るけど、販売しないで、他者にそれを委託、あるいは委ねる(悪い言葉で言えば丸投げ)という風に解釈したからです。つまり、依託してしまえば、販売が不振でもその他者のせいにできるからじゃないでしょうか。サトウさんがhttp://www.maruo.co.jp/honyaku/2/x03013_itxkc.htmlのリンクでもいろいろ...、denyには賛成できません。なぜなら、もしdoとdenyを合成したならば、do-enyingになるはずですから。同じ理屈から言ったら、じゃなぜentrustingのtrustの部分が抜けているとご指摘されるかもしれませんが、売れることを「trust」していないからではないでしょうか。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ドウ・エニング


Explanation:
これは明らかに造語のようですね。以下の参照サイトに
”We call it do-ening”と出ていましたから。
語源はKanazawaさんのおっしゃる通りかもしれませんが、
翻訳のお仕事ではカナで済ますのがいいのではないでしょうか。


    Reference: http://windowsitpro.com/mobile/pda/Article.cfm?ArticleID=101...
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do-ening


Explanation:
佐藤信彦です。

このサイトの使い方がよく分からなかったため、変な形で返信することとなっ
てしまいました。ごめんなさいKanazawaさん。また、こちらで言及しなかった
翻訳フォーラムの情報まで見て下さりありがとうございます。

文脈からは「entrusting」でも当てはまりますね。ご存じの通りいろいろな方
からアドバイスをいただいていますが、基本的な解釈にずれはなく、その点で
は安心しています。ただ、やはり「~-ening」や「~ening」が語尾に付く表
現や、「ening」そのものが大量に見つかるので、何かもっとすっきり説明で
きる解釈があるように思えて仕方ありません。

仕事としては白旗を揚げてしまったため(^^;) 締め切りはなくなりました。
もう少し考えてみます。


nobusato
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yasutomo Kanazawa: 佐藤さん、コメントをする場合は、上にあるRequest ClarificationもしくはDiscussのいずれかのボタンを押すと、そこに答以外のディスカッションや相手に対する情報請求ができる仕組みになっています。自分で出した質問に答を入れることは禁じられているはずです。試しに私が指摘したボタンのいずれかを押してトピックについてのdiscussionができるようにしてみてはどうですか。
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do-ening


Explanation:
佐藤信彦です。

このサイトの使い方がよく分からなかったため、Tanakaさんにも変な形で返信
することとなってしまいました。ごめんなさい。(質問投稿時のユーザーと、
その後登録したユーザーが食い違っているため、うまく処理できなくなってい
ます。ユーザーのプロファイルもきちんと設定できてないし……)

> これは明らかに造語のようですね。

造語といえば造語なのですが、「~-ening」「~ening」といった表現は珍し
くないので、よくあるパターンの造語では、と疑っています。

> 翻訳のお仕事ではカナで済ますのがいいのではないでしょうか。

いやー、「素人に馴染みはないけれど玄人向けなら問題ない」という言葉をカ
タカナ表記するのはアリでしょうが、自分がうまく説明できない言葉をそのよ
うに処理してしまうのはまずいと思います。


nobusato
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"do-化" している


Explanation:
Here's another alternative for you.
"Do-ening" is obviously a made-up English word, so I think you need to convey that to your target audience.
Most Japanese readers will recognize "do" from the most basic of English lessons, and I think this might be a solution to this tricky translation problem, and I think you can get away with this word that combines the English "do" with an instantly recognizable "化" to convey the message.
I notice the author of the article never responded to your question about his article...
But from the context, it's clear that the term does *not* mean "do anything," while I think the other suggested answers will be too complicated for the target reader (of the article) to understand.
ご参考までに。

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think that "do-化" is one of suitable Japanese word.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Yasutomo Kanazawa, Yumico Tanaka, nobusato