KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

tribal

Japanese translation: 部族の


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tribal
Japanese translation:部族の
Entered by: Mumu Watanabe

05:38 Feb 25, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / welfare system
English term or phrase: tribal
I want to know the meaning when it is used in "tribal TANF," "tribal NSL," "tribal Head Start," etc.

Thank you very much.
Mumu Watanabe
部族の
Explanation:
Although it may sound unlikely, I think it should be "部族の" (a literal translation).

The reason “tribal” is used in favor of the more common and better-understood term "native" (American) is probably that it is used to emphasize the kind of political and cultural identities (including rights and privileges) that a tribal status confers on members within “tribal communities”.

According to this entry of Wikipedia, not all native Americans enjoy tribal status (hence the rights). Quote:

There are 563 Federally recognized tribal governments in the United States. The United States recognizes the right of these tribes to self-government and supports their tribal sovereignty and self-determination. These tribes possess the right to form their own government; to enforce laws, both civil and criminal; to tax; to establish membership; to license and regulate activities; to zone; and to exclude persons from tribal territories. Limitations on tribal powers of self-government include the same limitations applicable to states; for example, neither tribes nor states have the power to make war, engage in foreign relations, or coin money.

…Then there are Tribal Nations that have been denied recognition such as the Muwekma Ohlone[1] and the Miami tribe of Indiana. Many of the smaller eastern tribes have been trying to gain official recognition of their tribal status. The recognition confers some benefits, including the right to label arts and crafts as Native American and they can apply for grants that are specifically reserved for Native Americans.


For more details:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Native_Americans_in_the_United_... (under “current status”)

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/アメリカ先住民族 (intro on “native Americans in California”, in Japanese)
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
"tribal government"の訳語と思われる「部族政府」「先住民族政府」をGoogleで検索したところ、ヒット件数がそれぞれ442件、10件だったので、tribalの訳語として「部族の」を採用しました。丁寧なご説明をありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3部族の
Naikei Wong
4 -3先住民族hirosatoh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
部族の


Explanation:
Although it may sound unlikely, I think it should be "部族の" (a literal translation).

The reason “tribal” is used in favor of the more common and better-understood term "native" (American) is probably that it is used to emphasize the kind of political and cultural identities (including rights and privileges) that a tribal status confers on members within “tribal communities”.

According to this entry of Wikipedia, not all native Americans enjoy tribal status (hence the rights). Quote:

There are 563 Federally recognized tribal governments in the United States. The United States recognizes the right of these tribes to self-government and supports their tribal sovereignty and self-determination. These tribes possess the right to form their own government; to enforce laws, both civil and criminal; to tax; to establish membership; to license and regulate activities; to zone; and to exclude persons from tribal territories. Limitations on tribal powers of self-government include the same limitations applicable to states; for example, neither tribes nor states have the power to make war, engage in foreign relations, or coin money.

…Then there are Tribal Nations that have been denied recognition such as the Muwekma Ohlone[1] and the Miami tribe of Indiana. Many of the smaller eastern tribes have been trying to gain official recognition of their tribal status. The recognition confers some benefits, including the right to label arts and crafts as Native American and they can apply for grants that are specifically reserved for Native Americans.


For more details:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Native_Americans_in_the_United_... (under “current status”)

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/アメリカ先住民族 (intro on “native Americans in California”, in Japanese)


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"tribal government"の訳語と思われる「部族政府」「先住民族政府」をGoogleで検索したところ、ヒット件数がそれぞれ442件、10件だったので、tribalの訳語として「部族の」を採用しました。丁寧なご説明をありがとうございました。

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
先住民族


Explanation:
定訳あり:国立科学財団先住民族大学プログラム(USA) for
NSF's Tribal College and University Program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-02-25 06:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TANFは、アメリカ連邦政府による「必要家庭への一時的援助」を指しますが、
Traibal TANFは、対先住民族必要家庭への一時的経済援助を指します。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-25 14:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The added note is just for reference. I know Needy family should be translated as 低所得母子家庭or父子家庭:please refer to site:www.jprn.org/japanese/books/jinken/jinken1201.htm and I think translation of 'tribal' as '先住民族' is still correct as Asker is asking the meaning of 'Tribal'


    Reference: http://homepage1.nifty.com/bicycletour/sci-rep.nsf.htm
hirosatoh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: 信憑性のないreferenceは困る。Needy familyを「必要家庭」と翻訳するのはかなり怪しい。貧困や「生活に困った」などが一般的。
2 hrs

disagree  humbird: Tribe (部族)and indigenous people (先住民族)are two different groups of people. Do not mix them up.
2 days20 hrs

disagree  Will Matter: Not correct. Two different things.
3 days7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): humbird