KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ProZ buisness and advertising ethics

Japanese translation: ProZ.comに於ける企業倫理及び広告倫理


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ProZ.com business and advertising ethics
Japanese translation:ProZ.comに於ける企業倫理及び広告倫理
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

04:42 Oct 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Ethics
English term or phrase: ProZ buisness and advertising ethics
Recently Daisuke, a frequent contributor to the Japanese/English bulletin board provided an URL related to professional advertising (See http://www.jaro.or.jp/) in Japan.

During the past decade the Japanese economy has been stagnating. This stagnation is largely due to Japan's failure to overcome the severe credibility shock that it suffered during the 1980s, when Japanese business and government leaders failed to control the social neglect and irresponsible lending practices of its citizens.

In response to this catastrophic breakdown in credibility a variety of measures have been undertaken by the Japanese people including the introduction of courses in business ethics on many Japanese university campuses.

Ethics are a set of behavioral standards established by professional communities over time. They are the customs and traditions of a particular business community. The ProZ business environment is just such a business community, although very new. In time it too will likely establish its own set of behavioral standards. This will not be possible without your participation, however.

The common Japanese term for ethics is 倫理. How might one translate the above phrase into Japanese?

Once again, thank you for your helpful suggestions. I am looking forward to a variety of responses....

Another dedicated ProZ contributor,

Hamo
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Proz.comの企業倫理および広告倫理
Explanation:
business ethics ⇒ 企業倫理
advertising ethics ⇒ 広告倫理


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 05:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

そして、社員一人ひとりの「高い倫理観」に裏打ちされた【企業倫理(Business Ethics)】の確立こそが、企業の活動を健全なものとし、結果として良き企業市民としての社会的認知につながるものと確信しています。

http://www.fujixerox.co.jp/eco/kan_2002/0703.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 08:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

【Company behind the site】

ProZ.com 【a California corporation】
P.O. Box 23276
Pleasant Hill, CA 94523-0276
USA

http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=info/index&ssp=misc

-------------------------------------------------------------

【ProZの企業倫理および広告倫理】

ProZ が『企業』か否かということは全く思いもよりませんでした。。

Nakamura

Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
This question is difficult to grade because I was not completely satisfied with any of the answers. As a result I chose that response that offered benefit to the most people. As you can see, what I have entered in the glossary is slightly different from everyone's.

Certainly a company does not have to be incorporated to be called a 企業, but on the other hand the ethics of the ProZ.com community are not necessarily those of the company itself. Certainly with regard to advertising the company plays a much more important role. Then too, I was looking for something a little more formal and less nuanced.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Proz.comの企業倫理および広告倫理
Hidenori Nakamura
4See my explanation below ...
ejprotran
3ProZ.com における[の]ビジネス倫理と広告倫理xxxjsl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ProZ.com における[の]ビジネス倫理と広告倫理


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 04:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cannot tell whether ¥"広告倫理¥" is used as widely as ¥"ビジネス倫理¥", but I just wanted to put them together, like ¥"... 倫理と ... 倫理¥".

Also, ¥"企業倫理¥" will be possible for ¥"business ethics¥", but I don¥'t think ProZ.com is not a corporate, so it might not fit this. Since ¥"ビジネス¥" can mean a variety of things, it would fit better.


xxxjsl

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See my explanation below ...


Explanation:
It would be necessary for the sentence to be rewritten a little in order to covey the nuance of it, and to clarify what it really means. I have several suggestions here:

1.ビジネス倫理及び広告倫理に対するProZの考え方 (an idea)
2..ビジネス倫理及び広告倫理に対するProZの基本的姿勢 (a stance)
3.ProZが目指すビジネス倫理及び広告倫理 (to pursue/seek)
4.ProZが遵守するビジネス倫理及び広告倫理(to comply with)
5.ProZが掲げるビジネス倫理及び広告倫理(to advocate)
6.ProZが目標とするビジネス倫理及び広告倫理(to aim at)

Hope it helps.




ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proz.comの企業倫理および広告倫理


Explanation:
business ethics ⇒ 企業倫理
advertising ethics ⇒ 広告倫理


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 05:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

そして、社員一人ひとりの「高い倫理観」に裏打ちされた【企業倫理(Business Ethics)】の確立こそが、企業の活動を健全なものとし、結果として良き企業市民としての社会的認知につながるものと確信しています。

http://www.fujixerox.co.jp/eco/kan_2002/0703.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 08:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

【Company behind the site】

ProZ.com 【a California corporation】
P.O. Box 23276
Pleasant Hill, CA 94523-0276
USA

http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=info/index&ssp=misc

-------------------------------------------------------------

【ProZの企業倫理および広告倫理】

ProZ が『企業』か否かということは全く思いもよりませんでした。。

Nakamura



Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This question is difficult to grade because I was not completely satisfied with any of the answers. As a result I chose that response that offered benefit to the most people. As you can see, what I have entered in the glossary is slightly different from everyone's.

Certainly a company does not have to be incorporated to be called a 企業, but on the other hand the ethics of the ProZ.com community are not necessarily those of the company itself. Certainly with regard to advertising the company plays a much more important role. Then too, I was looking for something a little more formal and less nuanced.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.