KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Cowboy

Japanese translation:


17:04 Apr 2, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / human sociology
English term or phrase: Cowboy
I am trying to find an equivalent to the American cowboy in the Japanese culture.
Stevie De Peralta
Japanese translation:
Explanation:
Though the Japanese translation of "cowboy" is カウボーイ, I understand that you want a cultural equivalent of it.
Your question reminded me of the movie "The Magnificent Seven". The movie is a remake of Akira Kurosawa's classic "The Seven Samurai" (Japanese title: 七人の侍). I am not exactly sure the seven gunmen in The Magnificent Seven are considered cowboys, but if they are, at least the producer of the movie thinks cowboys and samurais are equivalent!
Selected response from:

miyot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1侍、武士
Linden Tree LS
2 +1miyot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cowboy


Explanation:
Though the Japanese translation of "cowboy" is カウボーイ, I understand that you want a cultural equivalent of it.
Your question reminded me of the movie "The Magnificent Seven". The movie is a remake of Akira Kurosawa's classic "The Seven Samurai" (Japanese title: 七人の侍). I am not exactly sure the seven gunmen in The Magnificent Seven are considered cowboys, but if they are, at least the producer of the movie thinks cowboys and samurais are equivalent!

miyot
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cowboy
侍、武士


Explanation:
As Miyot-san puts it, cultural equivalent of cowboy would be 侍/武士. Apparently, there is famous literature by 新渡戸稲造 (Inazo Nitobe), called "BUSHIDO," describing the similarity and common "way" of samurai and cowboy.

http://www.mainichi.co.jp/news/article/200310/11m/096.html

Linden Tree LS
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
11 hrs