KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

blue-green hard

Japanese translation: ブルー・グリーン ハードコート


23:22 Feb 19, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis
English term or phrase: blue-green hard
grass, hard, clay, blue-green hard, indoor synthetic hard and indoor synthetic...
これらはテニスコートの表面の種類なのですが、適訳が思いつきません。
MKStar
United States
Japanese translation:ブルー・グリーン ハードコート
Explanation:
If my understanding is correct, doesn't this just refer simply to the color of the court, and not necessarily some specialized court? So ハードコート is used in Japanese, so I wonder if a simple katakana spelling would suffice? It doesn't seem that there is a specialized term for this anywhere, so how about going the simple route? Any thoughts?
Selected response from:

Timothy Miller
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1ブルー・グリーン ハードコート
Timothy Miller
1 +1ブルー・グリーン・セメント
valhalla55


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ブルー・グリーン・セメント


Explanation:
just a shot in the dark

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dosanko: the source also refers to "blue green cement court". See http://www.managames.com/tennis/game_en.html (see bottom of page - it refers to "blue green cement court"
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ブルー・グリーン ハードコート


Explanation:
If my understanding is correct, doesn't this just refer simply to the color of the court, and not necessarily some specialized court? So ハードコート is used in Japanese, so I wonder if a simple katakana spelling would suffice? It doesn't seem that there is a specialized term for this anywhere, so how about going the simple route? Any thoughts?

Timothy Miller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dosanko: I agree - Just the colour. In the context, the full version of the video game has several different courts available. The demo version only allows play on this specific court. I think either hard court or cement court is suitable.
1 hr