KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Shaun Hart

Japanese translation: ショーン・ハート


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shaun Hart
Japanese translation:ショーン・ハート
Entered by: kokuritsu

01:12 Mar 28, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / AFL, Australian football legue
English term or phrase: Shaun Hart
a persons name is shaun hart how do u say it in japanese?
Leisa Maycock
ショーン・ハート
Explanation:
IMHO, "ショーン・ハート"(Shoon-Haato)is the most commonplace Japanese way of reading Shaun Hart, as we call Shaun Hart, AFL Brisbane Lions midfielder, the same way.

Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ショーン・ハート
kokuritsu
4written Shaun Hart, spoken Shaun(u) Har(a)tu
swisstell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaun hart
written Shaun Hart, spoken Shaun(u) Har(a)tu


Explanation:
just as I was called Eriku during my time there - but the written name remained the same in Roman letters. I do not suppose you want it in Katakana or Hiragana ?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ショーン・ハート


Explanation:
IMHO, "ショーン・ハート"(Shoon-Haato)is the most commonplace Japanese way of reading Shaun Hart, as we call Shaun Hart, AFL Brisbane Lions midfielder, the same way.



kokuritsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumu Watanabe
44 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  xxxSAKIFUKU
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias.