KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

微弱無線局

Japanese translation: extremely low power radio station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:微弱無線局
Japanese translation:extremely low power radio station
Entered by: Minoru Kuwahara

16:02 Mar 13, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 微弱無線局
This is a specific name to call a radio station whose radio power is letrally "weak", but I do not fidn any appropriate results from web searching. cf. There are other specific naming for radio stations such as 'General Communications Station.' Will anyone help, please?
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
extremely low power radio station
Explanation:
Please refer to the following Web site.

I hope this will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kaigisho.ne.jp/literacy/midic/data/k10/k10299.htm... with many other web sites using extremely low power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://radio.about.com/cs/xlpstationsfm/
I am sorry many times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked the Dictionary of Radio Wave(電波辞典). (I bought it before. But I forgot to check it. I am sorry for that.) Low-power radio equipment is小電力無線設備, which is the radio equipment with small antenna power such as premises radio stations and specified low power radio stations.
Extremely low-power radio is translated as 微弱電波. In the Radio Law, extremely low-power radio equipment do not need the license. The radio station which uses extremely low-power radio is specified in the enforcement regulation of the Radio Law.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry I have been busy these days, I could not answer you well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jate.or.jp/english/detail/ordinance/main5-33.html
Selected response from:

Mitsuko
Grading comment
Yes! Thank you very much for your help. Finally I understood "extremely low power radio station
" might be the most appropriate translation in this case after finding out that there are a few conventional ways like "extreme low power" or "low-power radio station." Much appreciate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Low Power Broadcast Radio StationMike Sekine
5low-power, non-licensed transmitter
Maynard Hogg
5 -1extremely low power radio stationMitsuko


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Low Power Broadcast Radio Station


Explanation:
Bingo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to the link, Micro Power Broadcast Radio Station is also a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 07:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you observe the below link thoroughly, you will see that the word \"broadcast\" is not necessary a must.


    Reference: http://www.fcc.gov/mmb/asd/lowpwr.html
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Thanks for the link
7 hrs

agree  Philip Ronan
17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extremely low power radio station


Explanation:
Please refer to the following Web site.

I hope this will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kaigisho.ne.jp/literacy/midic/data/k10/k10299.htm... with many other web sites using extremely low power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://radio.about.com/cs/xlpstationsfm/
I am sorry many times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked the Dictionary of Radio Wave(電波辞典). (I bought it before. But I forgot to check it. I am sorry for that.) Low-power radio equipment is小電力無線設備, which is the radio equipment with small antenna power such as premises radio stations and specified low power radio stations.
Extremely low-power radio is translated as 微弱電波. In the Radio Law, extremely low-power radio equipment do not need the license. The radio station which uses extremely low-power radio is specified in the enforcement regulation of the Radio Law.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 14:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry I have been busy these days, I could not answer you well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jate.or.jp/english/detail/ordinance/main5-33.html


    Reference: http://host1.sde.co.jp/hyper-dictionary/50-ha/hi/extremely_l...
Mitsuko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Yes! Thank you very much for your help. Finally I understood "extremely low power radio station
" might be the most appropriate translation in this case after finding out that there are a few conventional ways like "extreme low power" or "low-power radio station." Much appreciate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Thanks for the link
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-power, non-licensed transmitter


Explanation:
For subsequent appearances, I would, depending on the CONTEXT, abbreviate this to "unlicensed transmitter" because technology frequently has to take a back seat to legal considerations. I thus regard Hyper-Dictionary's "extremely low power radio station" translation with some suspicion.(眉唾物です)

The FCC's "Unlicensed operation on the AM and FM radio broadcast bands is permitted for some extremely low powered devices covered under Part 15 of the FCC's rules. On FM frequencies, these devices are limited to an effective service range of approximately 35 to 100 feet (11 to 30 meters)." sounds suspiciously like Hyper-Dictionary's "周波数を免許の取得する必要なし…微弱無線局は通信可能距離が10m程度以下," but


    Reference: http://www.fcc.gov/mmb/asd/lowpwr.html#UNLICENSED
    Reference: http://host1.sde.co.jp/hyper-dictionary/50-ha/hi/extremely_l...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike Sekine: transmitter is a machinery.. we're talking about 局 here.
2 hrs
  -> A UART is not machinery. The FCC uses device. Depending on the CONTEXT, I might use application.

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
18 days