KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

Molybdenum Dibutydithiocarbamate

Japanese translation: モリブデンジブチジチオカルバメート


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Molybdenum Dibutydithiocarbamate
Japanese translation:モリブデンジブチジチオカルバメート
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

19:23 Mar 26, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lubrication
English term or phrase: Molybdenum Dibutydithiocarbamate
"Molybdenum disulfide, graphite, PTFE and antimony are excellent additives for extreme pressure and boundary lubrication, but will separate out at high rpm. For driven roll speeds over 1,500 rpm a lubricant void of solids should be used, with the exception of Molybdenum Dibutydithiocarbamate. This is a synthetic form of Molybdenum that is solubilized and will not separate or centrifuge out of lubricant."

Could anyone please tell me what "Molybdenum Dibutydithiocarbamate" is in Japanese? Thank you!
plumeria
United States
モリブデンジブチジチオカルバメート
Explanation:
モリブデンジブチジチオカルバメート

molybdenum; Mo - モリブデン (moribuden)
dibutyryl - ジブチリル (jibuchiriru)
dithiocarbamate - ジチオカルバメート(jichiokarubame-to)

I just simply put the parts together as in English.

I found the components by using Jim Breen's WWWJDIC Server, the life science dictionary part of it. This is a great resource, check it out if you have not tried yet. See URL below, usage is pretty straightforward, you can choose from several dictionaries for your search.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3モリブデンジブチジチオカルバメート
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1Just another alternatives.xxxrya


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
モリブデンジブチジチオカルバメート


Explanation:
モリブデンジブチジチオカルバメート

molybdenum; Mo - モリブデン (moribuden)
dibutyryl - ジブチリル (jibuchiriru)
dithiocarbamate - ジチオカルバメート(jichiokarubame-to)

I just simply put the parts together as in English.

I found the components by using Jim Breen's WWWJDIC Server, the life science dictionary part of it. This is a great resource, check it out if you have not tried yet. See URL below, usage is pretty straightforward, you can choose from several dictionaries for your search.


    Reference: http://etext.virginia.edu/wwwjdic/wwwjdic.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrya: Beautiful work. One suggestion is that dibutyryl and dibutyl is different. Dibutyryl is acyl, which is R-CO-
1 hr

agree  Mike Sekine
7 hrs

agree  tmmmrt: I think this one is pro level..
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just another alternatives.


Explanation:
モリブデンジブチルジチオカルバミン酸, or
モリブデンジブチルジチオカルバメート

Dibuty = dibutyl: di means 2, two butyl (C4H9)2 substituents (置換基), In writing, the letter 'l' of dibutyl could be omitted or just typo: it could have been as dibutyldichio. In Japanese, you also can use ジブチル instead of ジブチ.
Carbamate: NH2COO-カルバメート、カルバミン酸 (Either's fine) I didn't check any sources but this is based on IUPAC.


xxxrya
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko
19 hrs