KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

potential base snapshot

Japanese translation: (もしあれば)


12:48 Apr 2, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software settings
English term or phrase: potential base snapshot
"Specify the name of the certified configuration information file to compare the potential base snapshot against."

In this context, "base snapshot" is a database to manage system configuration. I want to know what "potential" means here. TIA
TakehikoN
Japanese translation:(もしあれば)
Explanation:
I guess that this 'potential' is not a technical term, so the meanings can vary depending on the context.
I estimate that the author probably means "the base snapshot" should normally exist, but do not have to exist necessarily.
So my tentative translation is:

「その基本スナップショット(もしあれば)と比較する、認証済みの設定情報ファイルの名前を指定してください。」
Selected response from:

studio_rain
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I decided to go with this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(もしあれば)
studio_rain
4検索可能基底スナップショット
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
検索可能基底スナップショット


Explanation:
データベースの検索基底です。

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(もしあれば)


Explanation:
I guess that this 'potential' is not a technical term, so the meanings can vary depending on the context.
I estimate that the author probably means "the base snapshot" should normally exist, but do not have to exist necessarily.
So my tentative translation is:

「その基本スナップショット(もしあれば)と比較する、認証済みの設定情報ファイルの名前を指定してください。」


studio_rain
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I decided to go with this translation.