KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

ID

Japanese translation: ID番号


14:40 Apr 2, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Shiping
English term or phrase: ID
domin ID
murugan
Japanese translation:ID番号
Explanation:
I think 識別番号 is correct - but I know "ID番号" is commonly used in Japan these days... not only in businesses, but in our everyday lives.

you see 「ID」everywhere these days:

IDカード
ログインID

I think it's alright to use it as it is.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ID番号Mike Sekine
4識別番号
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
識別番号


Explanation:
品質管理

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ID番号


Explanation:
I think 識別番号 is correct - but I know "ID番号" is commonly used in Japan these days... not only in businesses, but in our everyday lives.

you see 「ID」everywhere these days:

IDカード
ログインID

I think it's alright to use it as it is.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
5 hrs

agree  shyboy75
6 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: It's true.  
1 day9 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day12 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
4 days

agree  tmmmrt
7 days