KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

measurable

Japanese translation: 可測集合


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measurable
Japanese translation:可測集合
Entered by: Minoru Kuwahara

14:45 Apr 3, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: measurable
This is related to Automapping. Mesurables are sets of data relating to one specific Plate e.g. replicate data. I assume what it is, but I do not guess how it's translated.
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
可測集合
Explanation:
This is from McGraw-Hill:

可測集合: measurable set[数]可測空間の部分集合のσ代数の要素。

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found a paper that seems to use ¥"measurable¥" and ¥"measurable set¥" interchangeably:

¥"any finite union of measurables is measurable; when the intersection of two measurable sets is measurable, the sum of its measure with that of their union is equal to the sum of their measures.¥"

The full document is here:
http://www.chaos.org.uk/‾eddy/transcripts/measure.html
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Yes, measurable and measurable set would be interchangeably used in the same context. And a measurable may be alway a "set" composed of multiple elements that could be counted as plural. Much helps!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1可測集合Philip Ronan
4可測的
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3数値化可能
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
可測集合


Explanation:
This is from McGraw-Hill:

可測集合: measurable set[数]可測空間の部分集合のσ代数の要素。

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found a paper that seems to use ¥"measurable¥" and ¥"measurable set¥" interchangeably:

¥"any finite union of measurables is measurable; when the intersection of two measurable sets is measurable, the sum of its measure with that of their union is equal to the sum of their measures.¥"

The full document is here:
http://www.chaos.org.uk/‾eddy/transcripts/measure.html


Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Yes, measurable and measurable set would be interchangeably used in the same context. And a measurable may be alway a "set" composed of multiple elements that could be counted as plural. Much helps!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
可測的


Explanation:
形容詞

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
数値化可能


Explanation:
I doubt that the above applies in a tech/engineering context, however.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340