KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

methyl soyate

Japanese translation: メチル・ソイエイト


16:06 May 9, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lubricant
English term or phrase: methyl soyate
This product contains a unique blend of methyl soyate bio-diesel derived from soybean oil and a highly concentrated multi-functional additive package.
plumeria
United States
Japanese translation:メチル・ソイエイト
Explanation:
おいおい、そのままじゃん。

actually, Eden is right. They seem to be one and the same. but I found this site, 有限会社サプリンクス。 They seem to sell lubricants/cosmetics so have a glance at it.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
そのままで良かったんですね!どうもありがとう…助かりました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2大豆油メチルエステル / 大豆メチルエステル
tmmmrt
4メチル・ソイエイトMike Sekine


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
大豆油メチルエステル / 大豆メチルエステル


Explanation:
Methyl soyate seems to be a soybean-oil-based methyl ester.




    Reference: http://wwwhtm1.nippon-foundation.or.jp/1997/0120/contents/02...
    Reference: http://www.unitedsoybean.org/tsmos_pdf/ts7.pdf
tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: Nice try! but 大豆メチルエステル is "soy methyl esther (SME)"
9 mins

agree  Eden Brandeis: I disagree Mike; http://www.newuseproducts.com/html/education1.html says they are one and the same.
20 mins

agree  studio_rain: I agree with Eden.
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
メチル・ソイエイト


Explanation:
おいおい、そのままじゃん。

actually, Eden is right. They seem to be one and the same. but I found this site, 有限会社サプリンクス。 They seem to sell lubricants/cosmetics so have a glance at it.


    Reference: http://www.rakuten.co.jp/suplinx/414420/440804/
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
そのままで良かったんですね!どうもありがとう…助かりました!