KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

connect

Japanese translation: 接続


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connect
Japanese translation:接続
Entered by: krishna mallick

08:47 May 10, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: connect
none
Rado Varbanov
接続
Explanation:
in romaji this is written as
SETSUZOKU
Selected response from:

krishna mallick
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9接続
krishna mallick
4 +1and more...
Kaori Myatt
3 +1つなぐShinya Ono


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
接続


Explanation:
in romaji this is written as
SETSUZOKU

krishna mallick
India
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin
11 mins

agree  Ad Timmering
14 mins

agree  Naoki Chiba
17 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
1 hr

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
5 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
7 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
17 hrs

agree  napiko
19 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
3 days20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and more...


Explanation:
接続
is the most likely word to translate but...
連結
関係
関係
連絡

all depends on the context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 04:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the second 関係 should be 関連

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori: It may even be a verb.
52 mins
  -> Right!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
つなぐ


Explanation:
Tunagu (a verb) つながり(a noun)
It is simpler. I often prefer a Yamato-kotoba (native Japanese term) to Chinese kanji when there is an appropriate term.
As for "personal connection" in business, there is a term "kone" taken from connection.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: コネですね。
23 mins