KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

community

Japanese translation: 関係者、研究者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community
Japanese translation:関係者、研究者
Entered by: wakako

06:48 May 14, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / optical fiber, soliton
English term or phrase: community
光ファイバによるソリトンの伝送技術に関する文書で出てきました。

Much research in the optical fibre community has been directed at exploiting Solitons for WDM optical fibre systems.

また、同じ文書の下記の文にも出てきました。両者は同じ訳語で良いのでしょうか?またはそれぞれ違う意味なのでしょうか?

Although Solitons have been confined to the research community, recent developments are moving the industry closer to commercial deployment.
wakako
関係者
Explanation:
ここでは、光ファイバーに関わる人々の共同体という意味でcommunityという言葉が使われているようですが、"optical fibre community" に対して「光ファイバー関係者」とでもすればいいのではないかと思います。
例文の試訳:「光ファイバー関係者による研究活動の多くは、・・・を対象としていました」
2つめの例文:「・・・は、研究段階にとどまっていましたが、最近では開発が進展し企業による商業化が近づきつつあります」
というのはどうでしょうか?
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。文の約も分かりやすく参考になりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6関係者
Satoshi Yamada
5地域社会 anish


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
地域社会 


Explanation:
This is generally used in technical and industrial translation. Depending on the context another option can be 共同体.

anish
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
関係者


Explanation:
ここでは、光ファイバーに関わる人々の共同体という意味でcommunityという言葉が使われているようですが、"optical fibre community" に対して「光ファイバー関係者」とでもすればいいのではないかと思います。
例文の試訳:「光ファイバー関係者による研究活動の多くは、・・・を対象としていました」
2つめの例文:「・・・は、研究段階にとどまっていましたが、最近では開発が進展し企業による商業化が近づきつつあります」
というのはどうでしょうか?

Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。文の約も分かりやすく参考になりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Ronan
27 mins

agree  krishna mallick
29 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: 2つめの例文は、「。。。研究者の仲間内にとどまっていましたが」だと思います。
4 hrs

agree  studio_rain
4 hrs

agree  Seiichi Inoue: Longman英英辞典には「a group of people living together and/or united by shared interests, religion, nationality, etc.」と解説してあります。ここでは「研究者(仲間)」などと翻訳する方が適切だと思います。
5 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
23 hrs