KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

volatile processing

Japanese translation: 一時的に構築された処理環境


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:volatile processing environment
Japanese translation:一時的に構築された処理環境
Entered by: kazuya

02:20 May 15, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Server Resource Management
English term or phrase: volatile processing
ARMTech approach to resource management can provide significant benefits in a volatile processing environment.
TakehikoN
一時的に構築された処理環境
Explanation:
確かに辞書を引くと「揮発性」という訳語がのっていて、「揮発性メモリ」という用語もあります。

しかし、それは元々化学物質などに関する用語で、それの訳語をそのままコンピュータ用語に転用しているに過ぎません。

もちろん、「揮発性」という訳語をそのまま日本語におけるjargonとして定着させていけばよいという考え方もあるとは思いますが、それでは読者に親切ではないと私は考えます。

何度も出てくるようならば特定の訳語を当てたほうがよいかもしれませんが、わかりやすさを優先するならば上掲の訳のほうがよいと考えます。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 03:22:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Katalin,
Well, there might be a discrepancy between us about the context to be assumed. I expect the *environment* would be a so-called closure (a concept devised to represent an program executing environment, you should be familiar with it if you were into computer science). And, a closure uses resources temporarily, so you need some resource management to fully utilize it.
If the *environment* refered to an environment in which processing load varies, it would be expressed as ¥"a volatile processing condition (or situation),¥" not an environment, though I agree to your note regarding resource management. And even if you are on the right track, I believe 一時的 is more suitable than 揮発性の as described above.
Anyway, we need a bit more contextual information, don¥'t we?
Selected response from:

kazuya
Japan
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2変動性の大きい処理環境
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1揮発性処理
Katalin Horváth McClure
4一時的に構築された処理環境 - incorrect, I think
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 -1一時的に構築された処理環境kazuya


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
揮発性処理


Explanation:
揮発性処理環境


揮発性処理 is mentioned in the text on the webpage below, although in a different context, not servers:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 03:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the context suggests that it is about computer (server) resource management, it is probably better to say
揮発性のある処理環境
because ¥"processing environment¥" goes together, and ¥"volatile¥" is the adjective.


    Reference: http://www.ssken.co.jp/review/kagaku3.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kazuya: In fact, I partly agree with you. 揮発性 is becoming popular as a translation to "volatile", particularly regarding with memory or storage recources. But I suggest you might introduce a more suitable word or phrase.
1 hr

agree  Mike Sekine: Goomba
6 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: 流動的 is more like it.
1 day21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
一時的に構築された処理環境


Explanation:
確かに辞書を引くと「揮発性」という訳語がのっていて、「揮発性メモリ」という用語もあります。

しかし、それは元々化学物質などに関する用語で、それの訳語をそのままコンピュータ用語に転用しているに過ぎません。

もちろん、「揮発性」という訳語をそのまま日本語におけるjargonとして定着させていけばよいという考え方もあるとは思いますが、それでは読者に親切ではないと私は考えます。

何度も出てくるようならば特定の訳語を当てたほうがよいかもしれませんが、わかりやすさを優先するならば上掲の訳のほうがよいと考えます。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 03:22:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Katalin,
Well, there might be a discrepancy between us about the context to be assumed. I expect the *environment* would be a so-called closure (a concept devised to represent an program executing environment, you should be familiar with it if you were into computer science). And, a closure uses resources temporarily, so you need some resource management to fully utilize it.
If the *environment* refered to an environment in which processing load varies, it would be expressed as ¥"a volatile processing condition (or situation),¥" not an environment, though I agree to your note regarding resource management. And even if you are on the right track, I believe 一時的 is more suitable than 揮発性の as described above.
Anyway, we need a bit more contextual information, don¥'t we?

kazuya
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko
7 hrs

disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: 構築 as construction, structure??? Temporarily constructed/structured processing environment? I doubt it. Please see my additional note, space is limited here.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you for thoughtful review. See the note above.

disagree  Maynard Hogg: The non-const meaning of volatile is not relevant in this context.
1 day15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一時的に構築された処理環境 - incorrect, I think


Explanation:
Kazuya might be right about the need to find a better expression than 揮発性.
However, I have doubts about his suggestion, and feel sorry that Takehiko might have chosen an incorrect answer.
Maybe I am wrong, but I understand 構築 as construction, structure, so Kazuya's suggestion means something like a processing environment that is temporarily constructed or structured. Perhaps he thought "volatile" refers to instability, which could give some explanation for that translation.
However, in the case given, "volatile processing environment" refers to something else, I believe.
I think it is about an environment, where the processing load has a great deal of volatility, which means the processing need varies in time, or by location, or both. In other words, there are peak times in processing with multiple tasks running at the same time, the server receiving lots of queries, lots of requests with high computational needs, or large amount of data-transfer and therefore the resources are fully (or almost fully) utilized (sometimes overloaded). On the other hand, there are times when the server is almost idle. Managing tasks, resources in a way that no overload occurs, and "mission-critical" tasks could receive their necessary resources even at those peak times is a very important problem, and the text Takehiko is dealing with is probably about a possible solution for this problem.

That's why I still think 揮発性のある処理環境 or 揮発性の処理環境is the right translation in this case.

P.S: Kazuya, if I am mistaken about the meaning of 時的に or 構築, please correct me, I am always eager to learn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 00:41:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

構¥築 got mojibake, I don¥'t know why, sorry.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
変動性の大きい処理環境


Explanation:
I have received this from Takehiko (asker) - I hope he won't get mad at me for posting it. I like his final solution, so I wanted to share it with you:

>Thank you for your additional comment. Actually, I decided to use "変動性の大きい処理環境" because the word "volatile" is defined as;
"Tending to vary often or widely, as in price"
in the American Heritage Dictionary of English Language.

Anyway, your explanation is excellent and very helpful.
どうもありがとうございました。<


Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: You finally got it right.
20 hrs

agree  kazuya: I also support this one, as the original asker indicated it is about varying load.
1 day5 hrs