KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

printer-sharing devices

Japanese translation: プリンタを共有するデバイス、デバイス群


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:printer-sharing devices
Japanese translation:プリンタを共有するデバイス、デバイス群
Entered by: wakako

01:27 May 22, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / LAN, network
English term or phrase: printer-sharing devices
下記の文に出てきました。始め。「プリンタの共有デバイス」と訳したのですが、それではプリンタに対する共有デバイス、のように聞こえてしまうと思い悩んでいます。本当は、各コンピュータに対するプリンタの共有を行なうデバイスという意味なのでしょうか?

"At the most basic level are zero-slot LANs and printer-sharing devices. These products use serial or parallel links to move files between PCs and share peripherals."
wakako
下記参照
Explanation:
この場合、装置と訳さず、devicesはデバイスとすること提案します。訳は、ここでdevicesは装置以外のものも含みうるからです。デバイスとカタカナ書きにすると業界では一般に広語的使い方となります。

従いまして、printer-sharing devicesはプリンタを共有するデバイスまたはデバイス群にしてみてはいかがですか。
Selected response from:

meehan
Japan
Grading comment
「プリンタを共有するデバイス」が一番はっきりと意味がわかる
訳し方だと思いました。devicesはデバイスとすることに私も
賛成です。ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2下記参照
meehan
4 +2プリンタ切替器kkushimo
4 +1プリンタ共有用装置
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
プリンタ共有用装置


Explanation:
複数のPCが一つのプリンターを利用しあうと理解します。
口語では装置と言うよりデバイスと言いそうですね。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Tough call. Does the author intend to include *file* sharing via fancy devices with buffers and fully bidirectional support. From the sloppy writing I doubt it.
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
プリンタ切替器


Explanation:
本当にプリンタの結線を切り替える
原始的な装置もありますが、この方が
イメージがわかりやすいのでは。

kkushimo
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: I suspect that this is what the author has in mind, but would go with Nobuo's broader term in the interests of safety.
1 hr

agree  studio_rain: 今ごろになってなんですが、zero-slot LAN と並べて at the most basic level だと書いているところからして、こちらの訳のほうが妥当なのではないかと思います。
41 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
下記参照


Explanation:
この場合、装置と訳さず、devicesはデバイスとすること提案します。訳は、ここでdevicesは装置以外のものも含みうるからです。デバイスとカタカナ書きにすると業界では一般に広語的使い方となります。

従いまして、printer-sharing devicesはプリンタを共有するデバイスまたはデバイス群にしてみてはいかがですか。

meehan
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
「プリンタを共有するデバイス」が一番はっきりと意味がわかる
訳し方だと思いました。devicesはデバイスとすることに私も
賛成です。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
2 days1 hr