KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

seat

Japanese translation: マシン


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seat
Japanese translation:マシン
Entered by: wakako

02:21 May 22, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / LAN, peer-to-peer
English term or phrase: seat
LANについて説明する下記の文に出てきました。
"With proprietary techniques, these products can further reduce the cost of peer-to-peer LANs, but in so doing they limit your purchasing options by locking you into a vendor's card-and-cabling scheme. They typically run as low as $60 per seat."
最後の文"They typically run as low as $60 per seat."とは、どのような意味でしょうか?
wakako
マシン
Explanation:
コンピュータでの作業は、普通椅子に座って行うものなので、1つの椅子(座席)の前に1つのコンピュータがあるというイメージから、このような言い方になるのだと思います。マシン1台について60ドルということではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 03:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ネットワークに関連した内容なので、「端末」でもいいかもしれません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 03:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以下のWebサイトでは、ハードディスクを持たないワークステーションを利用してマシン1台あたりのコストを下げる提案をしているようです。
http://stlouis-shopper.com/‾jtjsoftware/jtj-on/Xadvantage.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 04:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以下のWebサイトでは、ハードディスクを持たないワークステーションを利用してマシン1台あたりのコストを下げる提案をしているようです。
http://stlouis-shopper.com/‾jtjsoftware/jtj-on/Xadvantage.html
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
よくわかりました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4マシン
Satoshi Yamada
5マシン
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
マシン


Explanation:
コンピュータでの作業は、普通椅子に座って行うものなので、1つの椅子(座席)の前に1つのコンピュータがあるというイメージから、このような言い方になるのだと思います。マシン1台について60ドルということではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 03:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ネットワークに関連した内容なので、「端末」でもいいかもしれません。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 03:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以下のWebサイトでは、ハードディスクを持たないワークステーションを利用してマシン1台あたりのコストを下げる提案をしているようです。
http://stlouis-shopper.com/‾jtjsoftware/jtj-on/Xadvantage.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 04:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以下のWebサイトでは、ハードディスクを持たないワークステーションを利用してマシン1台あたりのコストを下げる提案をしているようです。
http://stlouis-shopper.com/‾jtjsoftware/jtj-on/Xadvantage.html


Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
よくわかりました。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: See comment below.
12 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
5 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
2 days3 hrs

agree  kotobuki
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
マシン


Explanation:
Just a follow up to the preceding answer.

The normal English usage would be "per head," but one cannot use that because "per user" licensing is something different--based on the number of simultaneous users more or less independently of the machines that they are using.

Microsloth products, as you may already know, are licensed to companies by seat--that is, locked into particular hardware configurations. Server and server-based licensing are words that they've only heard.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340