KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

afterthought

Japanese translation: 追加モジュールに対


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enable the code as an afterthought
Japanese translation:追加モジュールに対
Entered by: wakako

06:04 May 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Localization, Internationalization, Enabling, Retrofitting
English term or phrase: afterthought
ソフトウェアのローカライズなどについて説明した、下記の文に出てきました。後半の"the other ..."以降の文の意味自体よくわかりません。
Retrofitting can be done in two ways: one is to simply change the code to work in a given target area; the other is to enable the code as an afterthought.
wakako
追加モジュール、プラグイン
Explanation:
"enable the code as an afterthought"で「追加モジュールに対応するようプログラムする」くらいの意味でしょうか。
一度作成したプログラムに機能を追加する時に、プログラムを書き直すのではなく、その機能に相当するサブプログラムをモジュールの形で提供することがよくあります。
Goggleで「"as an afterthought"+programming」で検索をかけるとそのような意味で使用しているコンテキストがいくつか見つかります。
Selected response from:

Tadayuki Hayashidani
Japan
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。勉強になります。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3追加モジュール、プラグイン
Tadayuki Hayashidani
4 +1as an afterthought = 考え直してtom_goto
4追加、注釈
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as an afterthought = 考え直して


Explanation:
一つは、コード自体を単純に入れ替えること
もう一つは、修正したコードを使うこと

I hope my answer will be helpful.

tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tenten D
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
追加、注釈


Explanation:
I don't think much of the English because retrofitting means fixing something after the fact to add features missed the first time around.

One possibility, using the C programming language as an example, is to comment out the existing code and write new locale-specific code beside it.

#if 0
printf("Hello, world.");
#else
printf("今日は");
#endif

This approach adds nothing to the executable code and has the advantage of retaining the original handy for reverting or as reference for adding a third language.

In Japanese, there are only afterthought since my clients write in 思いついた順. Coherent, logically flowing paragraphs is an alien Western concept.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
追加モジュール、プラグイン


Explanation:
"enable the code as an afterthought"で「追加モジュールに対応するようプログラムする」くらいの意味でしょうか。
一度作成したプログラムに機能を追加する時に、プログラムを書き直すのではなく、その機能に相当するサブプログラムをモジュールの形で提供することがよくあります。
Goggleで「"as an afterthought"+programming」で検索をかけるとそのような意味で使用しているコンテキストがいくつか見つかります。

Tadayuki Hayashidani
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。勉強になります。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
18 hrs

agree  Tracy Miller: Would "patches" also be acceptable?
1 day8 hrs

agree  kotobuki
2 days7 hrs