KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

quality assurance cycle

Japanese translation: QAサイクル、品質保証工程


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uality assurance cycle
Japanese translation:QAサイクル、品質保証工程
Entered by: wakako

06:09 May 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Localization, Internationalization
English term or phrase: quality assurance cycle
ソフトのローカライズについて説明した下記の文に出てきました。

"It is much more cost effective to retrofit by enabling if several different languages will eventually be released. However, it takes longer and, when it is completed, the result is a product with no new features that still requires a complete quality assurance cycle."

後半の文を下記のように和訳したのですが、"quality assurance cycle"の解釈がよくわかりません。

「しかしこの方法では長い期間が必要となり、完成した時点で目新しい機能が何もないにもかかわらず、品質保証サイクルが丸ごと残った製品となってしまいます。」
wakako
QAサイクル
Explanation:
「品質保証サイクル」で良いと思いますが、Quality Assuarance は一般的に略してQAといいます。QAサイクルというのは、最初から最後までの最終完成製品に間違いがないか品質チェック作業全般をさすと思われます。QAは製品版をリリースする前に必ず行われます。この文では、ソフトウェア自体に変更がまったくないのに、QAの手順を言語別に全てやり直すのは非常に手間とコストがかかることを言っているのだと思われます。
Selected response from:

bd2016
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。よく理解できました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4QAサイクル
bd2016
4 +1品質保証工程
Satoshi Yamada
3QAサイクル(PDCA)
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
品質保証工程


Explanation:
cycleは、一連の作業という意味合いで使われています。ソフトのローカライズ作業を終えた後で、実際に製品として売りに出す前に、色々なチェックを行う工程のことでしょう。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 06:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

他の方がおっしゃるように、ソ¥フトウェア関連では、「QAサイクル」の方がいいのかもしれません。訳語はともかく、文の意味ということでは、私の説明でわかっていただけると思います。
私が専門とする機械分野だったら、「品質保証工程」で大丈夫だと思います。

Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Much as I hate excessive use of ローマ字 abbreviations in Japanese, quality assurance cycle has an official translation.
19 mins

agree  Tenten D: とある会社では<品質保証体系>という用語で統一しているようです。
1 hr

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
QAサイクル


Explanation:
「品質保証サイクル」で良いと思いますが、Quality Assuarance は一般的に略してQAといいます。QAサイクルというのは、最初から最後までの最終完成製品に間違いがないか品質チェック作業全般をさすと思われます。QAは製品版をリリースする前に必ず行われます。この文では、ソフトウェア自体に変更がまったくないのに、QAの手順を言語別に全てやり直すのは非常に手間とコストがかかることを言っているのだと思われます。

bd2016
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。よく理解できました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tenten D
1 hr

agree  Akemi Catalana
9 hrs

agree  Ad Timmering
1 day4 hrs

agree  kotobuki
2 days9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
QAサイクル(PDCA)


Explanation:
I fail to see how replacing the code in place inherently has any less impact on quality than the #if approach that I described in your preceding message.

Except that the #if... #else... #endif construct does add an additional layer of complexity. But don't the in-place code changes have to be checked at the same level of strictness?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 06:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AHA! ソ¥フトウエア自体に変化のないことを証明するために、余計なQAサイクルが必要になる。

The other approach, replacing strings, can be handled (95% anyway) by examining the output from a file comparison tool.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340