KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

neutral leg

Japanese translation: 中立線, 中立ワイヤ, 中立リード, 中立


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neutral leg
Japanese translation:中立線, 中立ワイヤ, 中立リード, 中立
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

18:21 May 28, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: neutral leg
Although the current of each phase is carried by neutral, neutral current is generally relatively small since the currents of the 3 phases largely cancel each other in the neutral leg.
plumeria
United States
中立線, 中立ワイヤ, 中立リード, 中立
Explanation:
"neutral", "neutral leg", "neutral line", "neutral lead" all mean the same, one of the three lines in a power connection.
Therefore, you can use the following translations:
中立線, 中立ワイヤ, 中立リード, or just 中立 where the original only says "neutral".

There is an explanation about what "neutral" is on the first page I posted the link for. Search for 中立線 within the page.

Jim Breen's WWWJDIC also lists the followings:
中立軸 【ちゅうりつじく】 neutral axis
中立線 【ちゅうりつせん】 neutral line
中立面 【ちゅうりつめん】 neutral surface ; neutral plane
so it seems to me that 中立is the right choice, and not 中性.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7中立線, 中立ワイヤ, 中立リード, 中立
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 -1中性区域、中性地区、中性部分Charles McKenney


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
中性区域、中性地区、中性部分


Explanation:
which translation for "leg" you choose will depend on the language of the document both one of these should do. You also have the option of putting "neutral" in katakana and choosing one of the above for "leg".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 23:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, I think this can be narrowed down to just 中性区域 as the best choice.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: I think your translation would be correct if she was looking for "neutral zone" or area, but I think her text is talking about a physical leg of an electronic component.
54 mins
  -> I agree with you on that point. My comment is based on the definition of "leg" as a stage or zone. I guess context clarification is necessary.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
中立線, 中立ワイヤ, 中立リード, 中立


Explanation:
"neutral", "neutral leg", "neutral line", "neutral lead" all mean the same, one of the three lines in a power connection.
Therefore, you can use the following translations:
中立線, 中立ワイヤ, 中立リード, or just 中立 where the original only says "neutral".

There is an explanation about what "neutral" is on the first page I posted the link for. Search for 中立線 within the page.

Jim Breen's WWWJDIC also lists the followings:
中立軸 【ちゅうりつじく】 neutral axis
中立線 【ちゅうりつせん】 neutral line
中立面 【ちゅうりつめん】 neutral surface ; neutral plane
so it seems to me that 中立is the right choice, and not 中性.


    Reference: http://www2b.biglobe.ne.jp/~atias/smart/smar04.htm
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
21 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
35 mins

agree  Tenten D: but in <科学技術語35万語辞典>、中性線=neutral line(化学/分析化学)、neutral conductor(電気).So I cannot 100% agree that 中性 is not always the right choice, even though I'm sure 中立 be the word for this word. :o)
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I have seen 中性 in chemical or biological expressions, but not really in electrical context.

agree  zwcorp
7 hrs

agree  nital yatin
11 hrs

agree  Eden Brandeis
17 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
7 days