KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

white goods

Japanese translation: 大型家電


16:31 May 29, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / semiconductors
English term or phrase: white goods
household appliances
Tazu Kumano
United States
Japanese translation:大型家電
Explanation:
White goods = large household appliances such as refrigerators, freezers, washers, dryers, stoves, furnaces, and water heaters

(because they're usually white, I guess)

So I would use this Japanese term for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found out that there¥'s a better term : 白物家電
Selected response from:

tmmmrt
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4大型家電
tmmmrt
5 +1白物家電
Maynard Hogg
4 +2白物家電
bd2016
4 +1大型家電製品
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 +1白物家電rsw
3 +1家電、白物家電、白物、所謂白物
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
大型家電


Explanation:
White goods = large household appliances such as refrigerators, freezers, washers, dryers, stoves, furnaces, and water heaters

(because they're usually white, I guess)

So I would use this Japanese term for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found out that there¥'s a better term : 白物家電

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine
1 min

agree  Eden Brandeis: Yep, white goods == 白物家電
4 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: 白物家電 is the correct term.
5 hrs
  -> Yes I know, I added that to my answer.

agree  Mieko Suzuki: 大型家電sounds more natural to me than 白物家電.
5 hrs

agree  mamifukute: "白物家電" has been a common term for a long time because the "white goods" were actually white. Recently, they are not white but black, gray, blue, pink, etc. Maynard, "白物家電" indeed is correct, but it should be called as "大型家電" nowadays.
12 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 day9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大型家電製品


Explanation:
White Goods are electrical appliances which are "normally" painted white such as firdege, wash machine, dryer, etc.

大型家庭電化製品 or for short 大型家電製品

業界の隠語では「白物」と言うことがあるようです。

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Takenobu Noda: 掃除機、洗濯機、冷蔵庫、エアコン等を意味する業界用語で、必ずしも色が「白」とは限らないそうです。
12 mins
  -> Yes, you are right. That's why they are "normally" painted....

disagree  Maynard Hogg: 白物家電 is the correct term.
5 hrs
  -> Ialso mentioned you can call it 白物, but 大型家電 is the more common word.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
白物家電


Explanation:
一般的な呼び方です。冷蔵庫や洗濯機は通常白い色をしているので。

bd2016
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg
4 hrs

agree  kotobuki
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
白物家電


Explanation:
白物家電 is the official translations, but whether the intended audience understands it or the original "white goods" is a tricky question.

Way back when I first came upon the term--translating in the semiconductor field, note--I immediately thought "white sale" (sheets, etc.).

Depending on the context--in my case, it's usually a laundry list of intended applications for a microcontroller/microcomputer--I would drop the buzzword in favor of "home appliances."

The first URL below has "What do you do with your old or worn out white goods: large appliances such as refrigerators, freezers, washers, dryers, stoves, furnaces, and water heaters?"

Note how the second URL includes microwaves: "The UK household appliances (white goods) market encompasses any electrical appliances used in the kitchen or utility room in the home. It therefore includes home laundry appliances, dishwashers, refrigeration equipment, cooking equipment and microwave ovens. "


    Reference: http://www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/wastemgt/nf189.htm
    Reference: http://www.keynote.co.uk/showReport.asp?report=HouseholdA696
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko: 大型家電品
10 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
家電、白物家電、白物、所謂白物


Explanation:
This word dose not mean only 大型家電 recently. 家電 can be clacified into 4 category
1. 情報家電 - FAX, phone, small size copy machine, PDA etc.
2. 音響家電 - CD, MD, etc.
3. 白物家電 - electric pot, refrigirator, water purifyer, caffee machine, washing machine, etc.
4. 其の他 - lighting, vantilator, EMS, beauty related,

Mainly this clacification came form the defference of marketing, avagere profit, etc., not came from their size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 22:35:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex.
「最近では、白物家電と情報家電の販売流通が、堺がなくなって来た。IPv6になると、白物家電もIPが割り振られるようになり情報家電とは商品的差異がなくなってくる。既にTVは、情報家電と白物のの境界を超えている。」

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
白物家電


Explanation:
白物家電 is used commonly among the employees for the companies that make them. However, among the others, 大型家電 might be more common. Sometimes, 白物家電 might be shortened to 白物 (shiromono),

rsw

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mamifukute: Exactly. It depends on who reads the document. For employees in semiconductor companies, "白物家電" would be the best. But as you've pointed out, "大型家電" is better for others.
13 hrs