KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

nexted SQL statement

Japanese translation: 次のレコードを指定されたSQL文


03:54 May 31, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nexted SQL statement
Returns the string value of the column in opened and “nexted” SQL statement on remote database.
Koichi
Japanese translation:次のレコードを指定されたSQL文
Explanation:
次のレコードにポイントしているSQL文

'nexted' might be a typo for 'NEST' as pointed out earlier.
It might also be a very informal way of a programmer, to write about the SQL statement which is pointing to the next record.
In ASP and many other languages, while executing the SQL statement and getting the results, we first have to open the result-set and then we have to explicitly instruct it to get the NEXT record.

Its just a guess.


Selected response from:

Indojin
Grading comment
The document does talk about running NEXT on the SQL statement elsewhere. The fact that the word "nexted" is enclosed in double quotes makes it look like there is more than simply a typo for "nested". Your explanation was very helpful. Thank you!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ネストされた(入れ子になった)SQL文TakehikoN
2 +1次のレコードを指定されたSQL文
Indojin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ネストされた(入れ子になった)SQL文


Explanation:
I guess "nexted" is a typo of "nested".

TakehikoN
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Indojin: You might be right, but I am not sure about the typo. In sql while fetching reocrdset from the database, we have to open the recordset and then specify it to go to next record....Here nexted seems connected to NEXT, more than NEST.
1 hr

agree  Takenobu Noda: I think "next" is not used as a verb.
2 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Mitsuko: also ネストされたSQLステートメント...
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
次のレコードを指定されたSQL文


Explanation:
次のレコードにポイントしているSQL文

'nexted' might be a typo for 'NEST' as pointed out earlier.
It might also be a very informal way of a programmer, to write about the SQL statement which is pointing to the next record.
In ASP and many other languages, while executing the SQL statement and getting the results, we first have to open the result-set and then we have to explicitly instruct it to get the NEXT record.

Its just a guess.




Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
The document does talk about running NEXT on the SQL statement elsewhere. The fact that the word "nexted" is enclosed in double quotes makes it look like there is more than simply a typo for "nested". Your explanation was very helpful. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwasaki
5 days
  -> Thanks