KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

TOLERANCED FEATURES

Japanese translation: 公差指定付きの形状


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TOLERANCED FEATURES
Japanese translation:公差指定付きの形状
Entered by: kazuya

08:45 Jul 13, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: TOLERANCED FEATURES
ACTUAL MOLDED PART SHALL CONFORM TO ALL APPLI-1 CABLE INDUSTRY STANDARDS SPECIFICATION AND THE TOLERANCED FEATURES INDICATED ON THIS DRAWING SHALL TAKE PRECEDENCE. FEATURES NOT INDICATED ON THIS DRAWING SHALL CONFORM TO THE ELECTRONIC DATA BASE MODEL WITHIN TOLERANCES ESTABLISHED BY THE FOLLOWING TABLE. A LINEAR DISTANCE .
(POINT TO POINT). SHALL DEFINE THE FEATURE.
Akemi.T
公差指定付きの形状
Explanation:
別の質問では「誤差」と書きましたが、機械設計なので「公差」としたほうがいいかもしれません。

いずれにせよ、JIS (日本工業規格)の機械設計関連の規格書を読めば、一般的な用語がわかると思うので、参考にしてください。
Selected response from:

kazuya
Japan
Grading comment
前後でdimensionsが使用されているので、ここでは寸法を選ぼうと思います。Hoggさんのおっしゃるとおりテキストに多々あやしいところがあって苦しんでいます。
前述二箇所のtorerenceとの訳し分けで迷いました。ありがとうございます。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1公差指定付きの形状kazuya
4公差指定付きの寸法
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
公差指定付きの形状


Explanation:
別の質問では「誤差」と書きましたが、機械設計なので「公差」としたほうがいいかもしれません。

いずれにせよ、JIS (日本工業規格)の機械設計関連の規格書を読めば、一般的な用語がわかると思うので、参考にしてください。

kazuya
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
前後でdimensionsが使用されているので、ここでは寸法を選ぼうと思います。Hoggさんのおっしゃるとおりテキストに多々あやしいところがあって苦しんでいます。
前述二箇所のtorerenceとの訳し分けで迷いました。ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
公差指定付きの寸法


Explanation:
正しい英語はstandards specifications(複数), except that tolerances accompanying features on this drawing shall take precedence.

寸法をfeatureというのは誤解を招く以外意味はないが、半導体製造では線幅は大事が弁別特徴(feature)である。

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340