KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

duplicate elimination

Japanese translation: 重複削除


06:44 Aug 8, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: duplicate elimination
These guaranties include support for missing acknowledgement timeouts, retransmission, retry intervals, maximum retry attempts, and duplicate elimination as necessary.
Andou
Japanese translation:重複削除
Explanation:

When talking about elimination of duplicate records in databases etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your context appears to be about networks/packet switching. In this reference CISCO also seems to use 重複削除 :

http://www.cisco.com/japanese/warp/public/3/jp/product/produ...
Selected response from:

Ad Timmering
Grading comment
Mr.awtimmer, thank you for your answer!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4重複削除Ad Timmering
5重複排除
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4重複除去
krishna mallick


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
重複削除


Explanation:

When talking about elimination of duplicate records in databases etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your context appears to be about networks/packet switching. In this reference CISCO also seems to use 重複削除 :

http://www.cisco.com/japanese/warp/public/3/jp/product/produ...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%E9%87%8D%E8%A4%87%E5%89%8A%E...
Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Mr.awtimmer, thank you for your answer!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krishna mallick: translation is alright if a direct translation is required without reference to context
7 mins
  -> Thanks.. What would you consider as alternative?

agree  soramame
1 hr

agree  xxxHIROSE
1 day15 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
2 days20 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
重複除去


Explanation:
agree with Ad, but this is just another alternative

krishna mallick
India
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kazuya: 除去 is more suitable than 削除 in this context.
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  xxxHIROSE: 除去 is rather "removal".
1 day15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
重複排除


Explanation:


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183