KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Tech/Engineering

failover receiver

Japanese translation: フェイルオーバー受信機


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failover receiver
Japanese translation:フェイルオーバー受信機
Entered by: Philip Ronan

08:26 Aug 11, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: failover receiver
Failover - A queue has a primary receiver defined for it, as well as failover receivers. If delivery to the primary receiver fails, messages are routed to a secondary receiver until the primary recconects to the system.
Andou
フェイルオーバー受信機
Explanation:
"Fail over" → フェイルオーバー
"Receiver" → 受信機(またはレシーバ)
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5予防保全受信機
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 +1フェイルオーバー受信機Philip Ronan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
フェイルオーバー受信機


Explanation:
"Fail over" → フェイルオーバー
"Receiver" → 受信機(またはレシーバ)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...
    Reference: http://www.li-knight.ne.jp/li-knight_cluster.html
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwasaki
2 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
予防保全受信機


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183